Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable File Save As in Browser menu bar

Posted on 2001-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Does anyone know the code for Disable the File Save As function in the menu bar for both IE and Netscape?
0
Comment
Question by:shirlng
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 300 total points
ID: 6182006
I doubt very much you can. Not in the main browser window. You can open a new window with whatever attributes you want, and turn the menu bar off there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6182115
Cannot be done.
Even if you remove the addres bar you can still use CTRL+S to save the page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shirlng
ID: 6182703
thanks for comments
0