Solved

CSpinButtonCtrl Disable/Enable

Posted on 2001-06-12
10
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Can you disable, the UP/DOWN button, in a CSpinbuttonCtrl.. I don't wanna disable both up/down..

How is it done ?
0
Comment
Question by:win32
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6182273
Did you tried EnableWindow(FALSE)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6182292
Now see thats the problem MichaelS if i do it like that I will enable/disable all of the button..
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6182387
if u wanna disable one of them u need to post your e-mail address and i'll send u a sample program since its pretty long (but not difficult though)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 100 total points
ID: 6182393
or go to the link below and download it, whatever u like:
http://codeproject.com/miscctrl/lbspin.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6182970
I can see that.. Hmm but it's not realy cool, youd would have to overload that standard MFC class, because it is not included..

There is no other way ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sri_darr
ID: 6183456
The other way is to process the click :-) ... Jokes apart ... What you cd do is leave it enabled .. and OnClick of that spin button you wd anyway get the message and when u get the message as say an UPSPIN, and your program knows that it should not UPSPIN - just give a BEEP and don't process further.
In essence, just add the BEEP in you OnClick function when u don't need it.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6184931
win32: no other way dude, and let me disagree, i think this smart spin control is totaly cool and no hard work too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6184973
Try to set range of spin control to Min, Max.
Then Set position to Min or Max to disable Up or DOWN arrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6258897
Sure sedqwick it's cool, just a bit of code to get the job done, but thanks for the help :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6258898
Sure sedqwick it's cool, just a bit of code to get the job done, but thanks for the help :-)
0