Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Contents Of Printer Folder Keep Disappearing

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

Wondered if anyone can help me only I'vegot a user at work who is using an IBM Thinkpad 560x laptop on the company network.  She'll logon in the morning and she can print ok to begin with.

Later, when she tries to print, she can't and when she checks her printer folder, all her printer icons have disappeared.  If she reboots, the icons reappear but after a while, they disappear again.  She still has her network connection though,just that the printer icons keep disappearing.

I'd appreciate any help given.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Dkellz
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6182184
Remove all printer software and re-install - not a fix as such but a good first base and it fixes lots of issues such as this...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 80 total points
ID: 6182361
Is she using Office97?  I believe this is caused by Word97.  There are a couple of other issues on here of the same nature.
These may help.
http://www.uoregon.edu/~consult/deptcomp/2000/msg00046.html
http://mlarchive.ima.com/winnt/1998/Nov/2166.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6182456
Also, try this:
A couple of things can cause this...sometimes, a network timeout can prevent the printers from showing up.  Another possible cause is corrupted printer information in the WIN.INI file and/or registry.  Check the [DEVICES] section for mangled information (I have seen all sorts of messed up stuff pop up in there, weird characters, etc) *AFTER* removing all printers from the Printers folder. Then reinstall a few of the printers.  If problems continue, then you need to remove them all again, clean the win.ini of printer entries, then go into the registry and wipe out the printer settings in there that may be corrupted.  Not sure of the exact reg. key (I'm on a Win2K machine now), but searching for "Printers" will find it.

Good luck!

-d

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wojman
ID: 6183728
if she is using windows nt, does she get a spooler error. after the printers disapear go into control panel, services and see if the spooler service is running, if it is not then thats ur problem, once the spooler service stopps running all the printers will disappear... what OS is she using i think is the key here and also are the printers on a nt network or novell, are they print ques or ndps objects, or are they a simple share, ?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dkellz
ID: 6209846
Hi

Sorry about the delay in getting back to you, I just wanted to give it a few days to see if the problem reoccured after changing the printer settings as specified in one of the links you provided.

I saw the user this morning and she said that since I changed the printer settings, her printers haven't disappeared, that's for the information I needed to solve the problem, much appreciated.

Dave
0