Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Startup Position for Common Dialog Control

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I use the method ShowOpen for a common dialog control, the control appears at the top corner of the screen. How can I position the control so that it appears in the center of the screen or application window.

Thanks,

Alok.
0
Comment
Question by:alokanant
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dtomyn earned 60 total points
ID: 6182334
Search for "VBnet Hooks: Centering the Open & Save Common Dialogs Using Callbacks" at http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6182372
From the VB help files:

"CommonDialog Control
...
Note   There is no way to specify where a dialog box is displayed."

Either try dtomyn's suggestion, or you'll simply have to write your own...probably not worth it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dtomyn
ID: 6182510
Another B for me... could you please tell me what more information you would have liked to have received?  I haven't been around E-E much these days so maybe am missing something that people are requiring.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6182585
My understanding is that the EE engine changed so that the default grade is now a "B" unless otherwise specified by the grader.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dtomyn
ID: 6182656
Interesting, thanks.
0