[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

why does input button move?

Posted on 2001-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Using VBSCript,
I have 3 input buttons which I want to appear next to each other on the same row across.

Using FrontPage 2000, in NORMAL MODE they show up next to each other as I want them. In Preview mode, however, the are one under another (in a column). When I click on the first button, in preview mode, they now line up next to each other on one row across.

If I click on the 2nd or third buttons, they stay in a row across.

Now, I change the values of the 2nd and third buttons and the web page shows the new values. However, when I click on the THIRD button, the are now one UNDER the other in a column.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mathprof
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mathprof
ID: 6182344
Here's the code that I'm using to create the 3 buttons:

<P id=buttons STYLE= "visibility:hidden; position:absolute; top:250; left:175">
<input type="button"  value="Get A Problem" name="RANDOM" >
  <input type="button" value="<< Previous Step" name="BACK"><font color="#FFFFFF">
  <input type="button" value="Next Step>>" name="FORWARD"></font>
<BR><BR>
</P>

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6182358
This sounds like a question for th HTML/ASP topic area, but I'll take a crack at it:

I've found that different browsers react differently to buttons.  Some browsers force all buttons to be the same size; others size the buttons according to the text displayed on them.

Given this, when your browser is set to a certain width, the buttons will often wrap to the next line since they don't fit on the current line.

One way to overcome this problem is to drop them into different cells within a table (3-cells wide: 33% each or the expected size of the button.)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aminerd earned 200 total points
ID: 6182455
To build on rspahitz suggestion:

<p id="buttons" style="visibility:hidden; position:absolute; top:250; left:175">
  <table border="0" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0">
    <tr>
      <td><input type="button"  value="Get A Problem" name="RANDOM"></td>
      <td><input type="button" value="<< Previous Step" name="BACK"></td>
      <td><input type="button" value="Next Step >>" name="FORWARD"></td>
    </tr>
  </table>
</p>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mathprof
ID: 6183536
Hi,
Your code worked nicely. Thanks for the quick reply.
Prof Weissman
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6183553
Darn!  My message came in after mathprof posted the code, so I never saw it or I would have had time to submit that code!  Good job, aminerd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathprof
ID: 6184155
Hi rspahitz,
I'm sorry about the points, but aminerd's code solved my problem.
Prof Weissman
0