Solved

How to start with VC++ 6.0

Posted on 2001-06-12
9
888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello everybody,

     I'am a beginner with VC++ and I want to know how to start, making a simple vc++ application, like an HelloWorld maybe.  Could someone help me.

     I have 3 year of programming experience with VB 5 & 6, javascript, asp, sql. I'm kinda new with c++.
0
Comment
Question by:deschenesp
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
techpage earned 50 total points
ID: 6182488
just go to file-->new... under the project tab, select MFC AppWizard(exe), type in the project name click "OK", select "Dialog Based", and press "Finish"

now you should see a WYSIWYG dialog editor, right click on the "TODO: Place dialog controls here.", select properties and change the caption to "Hello World!" compile, build and run!!! (press CTRL+F5)... there you go... I guess that's the simplest hello world i've ever think of!...

if you felt it is too easy... try to mess up with the dialog class, put message using the built in message box: MessageBox(...), or AfxMessageBox(...)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6182492
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6182496
u can start with running the VC++, File-> New ->Projects, choose MFC AppWizard(exe), choose a name for the project then OK, choose Dialog Based and finish.

check on the classView (left tab control), u have 3 classes which were created automatically by thee wizard.
CAboutDlg, App class and Dlg class.

check on the resourceView->Dialog, open your dialog (not the IDD_ABOUTBOX) u can put controls like in VB and work with them inside your dialog class.

post your e-mail address and i'll send u a sample code



0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:deschenesp
ID: 6182540
my email is deschenes_p@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaheshSundararaman
ID: 6183067
dear deschen

Since u admit u r newer to C++ may i ask u to get urself used to C++ and its concepts.C++ is the underlying language for all MFC and Windows Programming.
 
There is a book by Herbert Schildt "COmplete Reference C++" thats a good book to get urself accustomed with C++.When u finish that book u will find it very easy to move on to VC++.

When Coming to VC++ b4 we prceed in to programming u need to get familiarized with the VC++ IDE and various tools avbl.

Then enter into VC++ by knowing abt Windows ,Windows Messages,System Messages ..how they r sent and all those.

Then start with various sttuff like GDI resources etc ..As u know VB u will be aware of various controls can be used.Learn abt using them in VC++

After this u can move to MFC where u find all things much simpler than Windows SDK (Actual VC++)

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webbingxia
ID: 6184156
YES,I agree with MaheshSundararaman
The knowledge of C/C++ is needed before U "new a VC project".
Without it,U will find it's a lair!
VC is so complex,U DO can not study the C/C++ language and the VC IDE and the SAME TIME!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaysonspeer
ID: 6240583
The best book I've found for kick starting yourself into VC++ is:

Beginning Visual C++6 by Ivor Horton (Wrox Press).

It starts you off with the basics of Pointers, References, Classes,Constructors & Destructors and takes you right through to a quite complicated MDI application.

Working through this book would be an excellent start.

Jays
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6974095
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20091543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133981.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281787.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284144.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9484640
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : techpage

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0