Solved

Read a Lotus Notes DB by ODBC or anything

Posted on 2001-06-12
10
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I need to read a Lotus Notes database and write data to a Oracle DB. Is there any ODBC driver available ? or how do I achieve this. I just have a Notes mail client on my desktop and a big button of a Database in Notes Workspace. I was aksed to read that db and put it to a Web page. I use Microsoft technology and Oracle 8.x is my db.
I would appreciate if anybody can show me some example. I have no knowledge in lotus notes.
I can increase points, if you want
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jitganguly
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6182726
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anuu
ID: 6215269
Hi,

You can install the MDAC available on microsoft web site and use ADO classes to update the oracle database. The actual code depends on whether you would like this transfer to take place from with in Lotus Notes or from your application. In either case you need to
- install oracle native or odbc drivers available on the install cd of Oracle 8.
- create and configure a data source to the oracle db
- verify connectivity to the oracle server and the client you want to run the code on

If you need more help, specify the details of the notes database, the type of data and what format it is available and the kid of error handling you would want incorporated.

anu
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6215318
Din't undestand clearly. I use MS oracel driver to connect to my Oracle db from my ASP pages and it works fine. Now they want me to read a lotus notes database and get the data to the ASP application. I was thinking of connecting through ODBC driver so that my orcle db gets updated. I mean I will write a ASP page which will connect this to the Lotus notes DB and updat emy oracle db and then I can write ASP pages to display those in client browser.

I was talking to some of teh guys and all of them suggested to use NotesSQL and for that I guess I need Domino server. Where is thsi domino server can be placed ?
My webserver is running MS IIS
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anuu earned 50 total points
ID: 6215674
You do not 'need' a domino server :-) Lotus Notes dbs are hosted on a (domino) server. So I guess your next step would be to find out more about the server that's hosting the db you want to access.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6216010
o OK. Tell me what do I need to know. Sorry I am zero at Lotus notes. I use Lotus notes mail and on my workspace there is a db. That must have been hosted somewhere on the network. I have an ID which is required to login to my notes mail. What should I know to get that data by ODBC driver or anything
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anuu
ID: 6218608
Right click on the notes db icon and select database properties. On doing that you will be able to view the details of the db like file path, size, the server its on... Get to know what fields you need to access and use odbc or ADO classes (the documentation is available on microsoft.com) to perform the update.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anuu
ID: 6218609
Right click on the notes db icon and select database properties. On doing that you will be able to view the details of the db like file path, size, the server its on... Get to know what fields you need to access and use odbc or ADO classes (the documentation is available on microsoft.com) to perform the update.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MossRobin
ID: 6252048
There is also a product called NotesSQL on the Notes Connect CD. This is freeware and available off www.Lotus.com. I recommend downloading off the WEB as it is alater version than on the CD. I found this very useful and I use MSQuery in Excel to pull notes fields and report on them.

If you have a hastle downloading this email me softsols@basnet.co.za and I'll mail to to you.

Regards,
Robin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MossRobin
ID: 6252065
Sorry here is some other code that I used to write and write to an AS 400 DB. NotesSQL is not required for this !

This code was in two buttons
1st Button Get Data
FIELD Input :=@Prompt([OKCANCELEDIT]; "What do you WANT ??"; "Enter a Customer No."; Null);
GET := "SELECT CNAME FROM tiger.custrm WHERE CCNO="+"\'"+Input+"\'";
FIELD KPDS := @DbCommand("ODBC";"ServerName";"USERNAME";"Password";GET);
FIELD PUTData := GET;
KPDS

2nd Button Write DATA
Put :=@Prompt([OKCANCELEDIT]; "Change who ?"; "Enter a Customer No."; Null);
PutN := @Prompt([OKCANCELEDIT]; "To WHAT ?"; "Enter the new Customer name."; Null);
GET := "SELECT FNAME FROM RM";
FIELD PUTdata := "Update tiger.custrm Set CNAME = \'"+PutN+"\' where CCNO = \'"+Put+"\'";
FIELD KPDS := @DbCommand("ODBC";"ServerName";"USERNAME";"Password";putdata);
KPDS
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6269547
The whole idea has been postponed, but I do not want to keep the question open and you were the one who gave me the idea.
Thanks
0