Solved

Urlmon.dll

Posted on 2001-06-12
68
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have two users that are having the same problem.  They both run win95 and use Outlook 2000 on a Novell network.

Not all the time, but on a daily basis, when they click on a piece of mail they get the following error:

The required file urlmon.dll can't be found in your path, please reinstall Outlook

I reinstalled Outlook but the error message came back.
One of the PC's was recently reformatted because of other error messages in Outlook that couldn't be fixed.  Both machines has PGP security software and an updated Mcafee virus scan program.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:blang111698
  • 33
  • 24
  • 8
  • +2
68 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6182828
Is WindowsUpdate current for the users in terms of the Operating System and Browser, then for the Office 2000, the service patches updated?

Here are the office links, check product catalog; WindowsUpdate from start or within IE tools link.


http://www.office.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6182869
Unfortunately, we are still running Office '97 and are unable to apply any 2000 patches.  Out of the 150 pc's here, these two are the only ones I know of that have this error message.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6182933
Even 97 had patches that some may have applied, others not, so worthy of the Product Catalog check for the problem boxes to see what recommendations result.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6182960
Everyone has the same updates for Office '97 (SR2) and no updates for Outlook 2000.  I went to your link and the only recommendations they made were for Office 2000.  However, as I mentioned above, you can apply any of these patches when you are running Office '97.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6182977
URLMON.DLL is actually an Internet Explorer file, so even though the error message says to reinstall Outlook, I don't think that will actually affect the file mentioned.

Try installing IE5.5sp1 from www.microsoft.com/ie or http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com and see if that helps at all.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6183016
Office 97 Service Release 2b (SR-2b) Download Information
Download Now! 23599kb / 141 mins
Office 97 SR-2b is a free update to Office 97, consisting of a series of recent fixes and designed to make it even easier for customers to deploy Office 97. SR-2b includes currently available downloads such as the Microsoft Excel 97 for Windows Auto-Recalculation Patch, etc.

If you check Office Update again, the general download area, and then select your Office 97 (word 97), or whichever, you'll see all the additional patches and fixes that may apply.  The above is just one tiny excerpt that results when I checked for Office 97.

----

I agree with traval's comment as well, since Ie 5.5 service patch one fixed some urlmon problems one user had with a prior version of IE, so merits attention.

There are many versions of urlmon.dll, and they apply to varying versions ...  

urlmon.dll    5.50.4134.600       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    5.50.4134.100       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    5.0.3315.1000       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    5.0.3103.1000       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    5.0.2920.0       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    5.0.2919.6303       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    5.0.2919.3800       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    5.0.2614.3500       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    5.0.2314.1003       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    4.72.3612.1706       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    4.72.3110.6       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    4.72.2106.4       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    4.72.125.0       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    4.71.1712.4       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    4.70.0.1300       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    4.70.0.1215       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    4.70.0.1155       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32  
 urlmon.dll    4.70.0.1101       More Information     OLE32 Extensions for Win32: Beta 1  

Check this link for the version you have installed, and the More Information link after keying in the urlmon.dll here to get added insight as to which versions belong with which version of browser.

http://support.microsoft.com/servicedesks/fileversion/dllinfo.asp?sd=GN

Running Windows 98 - start-run-sfc lets you check system files for corruption, older system files replaced by newer, etc., and allows restore.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6183110
Thank you both, I will upgrade to ie 5.5 on one of the computers and see if that helps.  Give me a couple of days to see how things go.  If I get back to you sooner, it means it didn't help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6183523
I think that you should first rename urlmon.dll before upgrading to urlmon.old
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6185988
shekerra, too late, I have already upgraded the browser.  So now we just wait.  If the user does not get any errors within the next 2-3 days, I will only assume that the problem has been solved.  I will keep you all posted.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6186345
The user can always check to see what version is in the windows\system directory to determine if the version is correct and was properly updated for the environment.

Best of luck; listening further.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6186467
Yes, Astaec, it was updated.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6203955
Well, I have some good news and then I have some bad news!  The good news is that this error has not come back.  The bad new is that now there are some new errors.  I am going to up the points and see if we can stop this cycle.

1.  On friday, the user received the following error after opening an email: Outlook caused a page fault in module Outllib.dll.  I renamed the Extend.dat file to extend.old (per microsoft) and reopened Outlook.

2. Today the user called me and said she received the following error after opening an email: Outlook caused a page fault in MSHTML.dll.

HELP!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6204005
When you are browsing with Internet Explorer, you may receive the followinge error message:
Iexplore caused an invalid page fault in module Mshtml.dll... These error messages may be intermittent and are generally associated with using High Color (16-bit) or True Color (24-bit) color settings. This behavior can occur if you are using an older third-party video adapter driver.

---

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q196/1/05.ASP

Outlook Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Module Outllib.dll
-or-
Outlook Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Module Kernel32.dll

CAUSE
The information in the Contact or Task item is damaged.
RESOLUTION
Re-create the damaged Outlook item.
More details from above link.

 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6204009
OUTLOOK caused an invalid page fault in module OUTLLIB.DLL.
STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Outlook 97, versions 8.00, 8.01, and 8.02. This problem is fixed in Outlook 97, version 8.03, which is available only with Microsoft Exchange Server, version 5.5.

more here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q173/7/50.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6204030
Although the articles that you took me to have the error messages, it doesn't really apply to what is happening to the user.  All she does is open various emails in her inbox.  So far, these errors have only occurred once today but there is something else going on because I fix one problem and then another occurs.  When will it stop!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6204064
Try this:
Go to  Start  |  run   and type
REGSVR32 MSHTML.DLL
and OK until registered.
reboot and test.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6204091
shekerra, please explain what your suggestion will do?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6206356
I did some quick research on the regsvr32 and decided to try it.  It came back with a message "LoadLibrary ("MSHTML.LL") failed GetLastError returns 0x00000485"

However, I don't understand how running this program and rebooting will help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6210396
Today, the user called me and got the following error while trying to forward an email with an attachment:  One or more attachments could not be opened".  FYI: This is the 3rd person in our company who has been receiving these errors.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6210711
Many changes are not reflected until a reboot occurs an registry is updated, especially true for any system files, shared files, etc.  Some DLLs are self-registering, as pointed out earlier, others require registration as Bev noted.

The Email attachment issue is very likely the result of a service patch update to enhance security.  SP2 includes that to delete attachments that are executable, as an example.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6210721
http://search.office.microsoft.com/result.aspx?qu=outlook%202000%20attachments

This link shows you all the Outlook 2000 "attachment" issues, patches and details.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6210914
Astaec, thanks for the info.  Although I am not able to get a lot of information from our Network Administrator (big secrets behind those doors) I know there have been no updates to Outlook 2000.  However, if someone comes to me with a resolution that requires a change on the exchange server, he seems to be willing to take a look at the possible fix.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6211961
I didn't see these articles referenced above, if they were I apologize:

For error "Outlook caused a page fault in module Outllib.dll"

Q196633 OL2000: How to Troubleshoot Invalid Page Faults (IPF) in Outllib
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q196/6/33.asp

For error "Outlook caused a page fault in MSHTML.dll"

Q237779 OL2000: ErrMsg: Invalid Page Fault In Module Mshtml.dll
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q237/7/79.asp

For error "One or more attachments could not be opened", some possible causes could be problem with Exchange mailbox (but you are not apparently running Exchange, you are on Novell, right?) which can be tested by creating new mailbox and configuring outlook to use it, then seeing if problem appears there (ie problem is with mailbox, not with client).  Additionally could possibly be caused by AV software you are running on client or server???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6212137
Traval, thanks but I have already seen these articles.  So far, I know of only three people in our company who have this attachment error and it's looking like more and more that a router problem is causing this error.

My biggest concern right now, however, is the fact that this one particular user is getting different errors every day. So far, she has only called me once with this attachment error.  Maybe running "REGSVR32" stopped the cycle and this user's problem is now solved!  I doubt it, but I can only hope.....I will keep you all posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6224582
The user just called me and said that when she left on Thursday (we we closed on Friday)she got the following error: Outlook caused an invalid page fault in gdi.exe.

One of our consultants said that I should run a thorough scandisk to see if there are any bad clusters.  If there are, then it probably means its a hard disk problem.  If no problems are seen then I should reload windows.

Any comments?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6233136
Update:  I reloaded windows and everything went crazy...VXD errors everywhere.  I have sent the computer out for service....I will keep you all posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6234766
More Updates: The user has been using a good machine while her old pc is in the shop.  Now she is starting to get the same error messages.  To me it sounds like her whole mailbox is corrupted.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6236902
This particular user is getting errors regardless of computer used?  Correct?  So it is no longer a machine-specific issue.  
Being that it is a novell network (which I am highly famaliar with) - you have to be utilizing "user profiles."
This appears to be a "profile specific" problem.  
How famaliar are you with profiles???
Are there any w98 machines on this network?  Which OS was the profile initially located on (where did the user first log in at?)
I am willing to expound more for you (though I am currently on EE vacation -)

Thanx,
Bev
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6236909
Another item:  Where is her .pst file located?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6236923
Another question - why use Outlook on a novell network (NT workstations?)
Groupwise email works much better - I will do a bit of research through my documentation from a prior University position that I held and get back with you sometime on Friday.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6236946
OOPs w95 - sorry - tired tonight. . .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6236955
LDAP or pop3?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6236956
Novell version? 4.11 or 5.x???? Latest SP's?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6238317
Shekerra, I will try to answer your questions.  If they are not good enough, let me know and I will have to ask our network administrator.  I have briefly discussed this problem with him but he is very difficult to work with.  I know I will eventually have to request him to take care of this but I need as much information as possible before I leave it in his hands.  

1. No w98 machines on the network
2. The user logged in from a w95 machine to an nt exchange server.
3. I believe her profile is on the exchange server.  I know it is not local.
4. We did use Groupwise and it worked fine.  However, our corporate office made us switch to Outlook 2000.
5. What is LDAP?  We are on a lan, I don't believe it is pop3.  Do I need to verify this?
6. Novell version 4.11 and exchange server 5.5 with latest service packs.  

Any other information you need, ask away.  If I have to go to the network administrator, I will.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6238573
LDAP is an application protocol for providing directory (address lookup) facilities. Mail remains on the server.
POP3 - mail is downloaded to local HDD.
I was mainly wondering where "outlook.pst" resides for each user?

Which version of Client32?  I take it that your sys admin ran dcom95.exe on the client workstations - so outlook profile is not maintained on the client machine but on the exchange server. . .
Just for good measure - check the local PC for *.pst files.

Another suggestion: locate the 'views.dat' file and rename to views.old

Have you used Scanpst.exe to try to repair the .pst file yet? (generally best to run 3-4 times until no errors remain.)






0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6238655
1. The mail is not downloaded to the local machine.  So the answer must be LDAP.

2. Client32 version is 3.1

3. I believe the dcom was installed with the Outlook 2000 client installation.  We did not actually execute the program.

4. Should I request that the network administrator run Scanpst.exe?  Is this a program that he should have or do I need to download.  I know he has done nothing about this user's problem.  He believes it is a local problem and I need to fix it.

5. I did a search on my pc for view.dat and couldn't find it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6238684
So view.dat is located with user files on exchange server?
Have the user rename that file on server.

The user should be able to do a file  |  find on local hdd for scanpst.exe (commonly known as the inbox repair tool)and run it from there. I do not know if Outlook 2K installs it - I do know that it is installed with Office 2k - I have never run Outlook 2K with Office 97. . .

Your sys admin sounds like s/he needs to have the old ego watered down :)

I would suggest if you are unable to find scanpst.exe to have the sys admin run it on the user mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6238817
I can not find view.dat on the local machine.  What is this and why should it be renamed?

I found scanpst but now I have no choice to ask the network admin (he) where outlook.pst is stored?  We'll see if he answers me and if he will run this program.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6238878
Well view.dat holds some persistance data for file system views - I've seen this screw up before.  It is called grabbing at straws - which is to rule out the dat file possibilities. . .
Normally this file is located here:
C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
You might want to check that folder.

Also the user <from Outloo> could go to help and select 'detect & repair'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6238882
Is this what the scanpst does?  I have already done this a few time from the help menu.  Should I cancel my request to the network admin?

I did a search  for view.dat on the c: drive and couldn't find it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6238985
It is views.dat - sorry.

Scanpst is used to repair the db.

Detect & Repair used to replace any corrupt/missing files
(I'm sure that it may also look at registry keys as well)
this is part of the 'Windows Installer technology.'

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6239131
OK, I found views.dat.  I have already emailed the Network Admin about the exact location of Outlook.pst.  Let's see if he gets back to me.  I would really like to do one step at a time.  I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6239464
The network admin came back to me and said the outlook.pst is a file created when the mailbox is stored away from the exchange server and this is something that we do not use.  However, I have experimented with archiving files and therefore have an outlook.pst on my c drive.  But in general, most users don't.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6239750
Is the virus software on the server 'Exchange aware' like don't have it set to scan the transaction files, or priv/dir/pub/xdir.edbs?

Hmmmm I wonder if your sys admin could export the problem user mailbox to a pst then delete and recreate mailbox - then import the pst back into the mailbox. How big is the mailbox for the user's that are having problems?



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6244634
Right now I have turned off the virus scan on the user's desktop.  I want to wait to see if she gets any errors.  I am going on vacation for a week starting on Wednesday so I need to at least give this a try until then.

The Network Admin is not convinced it is a mailbox problem yet.  Therefore, he would not be willing to try your second suggestion.  Let's see if she gets any problems with her virus scan turned off.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6245309
OK Blang - have a great vacation on Wednesday (and don't think about work!)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6249572
Here's an update (my vacation starts tomorrow, yeah!!)

The user has had the virus scan turned off.  This morning she called me and rec'd the Outlib error again.

Sherkerra, the user's mailbox is at least 30mb in size and she has never come close to that limit.  Your last comment about exporting her mailbox to a pst sounds interesting.  Is there an article I can pass to the Network Admin?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6249578
Another thought:  Is it possible that a piece of mail existing in her mailbox could be causing all these problems?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6249677
Yes I believe that is possible - I've had that problem before w/ IMO mode.  

From Control Panel | Internet Options ensure that outlook is set as your default email client in the programs tab
of IE Properties.

Is there any mention in the error that mapi32 or mso9.dll is involved?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6249940
What is IMO Mode?  How can I check if that is our setup?

It has been suggested to me to rename mapi32 and pull it from the win95 cd.  What do you think?

No, there has been no mention of mapi32 or mso9.dll in all her errors.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6249984
IMO is internet mail only
CW is corporate workgroup which is what your company must be using.
How to tell (MS)

On the Help menu, click About Microsoft Outlook.

In the About Microsoft Outlook dialog box, you will see information similar to the following:


      Microsoft Outlook 2000           (9.0.0.0)
      Corporate or Workgroup
      Copyright 1995-1998 Microsoft Corp. All rights reserved.
Look at the second line of text and match the information to the following list:


      Install type list
      -----------------

       - Corporate or Workgroup = Corporate or Workgroup
       - Internet Mail Only = Internet Mail Only
       - (no entry) = No E-mail

It might be easier simply to rename all of your mapi32.dll files to mapi32.001 mapi32.002 etc - then browse the w95 CD
Tools\OldWin95\Messaging and look for wms.exe and install then reboot.


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6250004
Nevermind that wms - you use exchange and there may be messaging updates - talk to admin about that ok.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6250010
Instead check mapi32.dll file versions/dates/size with a comparable workstation where Outlook is working properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6250135
I took my mapi file and put in on the user's system.  10 minutes later, the user called me that she got the outlib error again.  This is the third time today.  HELP!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6250379
What exactly does the error say? Have her click details.  I have to leave shortly to do an install - so I only have about 15 mins. here.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6250382
Another thought: Go to
tool/Options/Mail format and deselect use word as email editor.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6250418
Also try this:
Go to Start  |  run  and browse to outlook.exe in the Office dir. on the HDD and add /a at the end of the run line - and click OK
Example:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /a
any outlib errors with this switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6273006
OK, I am back from a much needed vacation.  Before I left, we switched the network cable to a different outlet.  The user has been in the office only two working days and so far no errors.  Keep your fingers crossed.  Let's give it until the rest of the week to see how she does.  I will be in touch with everyone early next week unless of course, she starts getting errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6277561
Ugh!  It happened again.  "Outlook caused an invalid page fault in Kernel32.dll.  

Shekerra, the user is not using word as her email editor. I ran outlook.exe with the /a switch, no errors.  Now what?  Please don't give up on me yet!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 300 total points
ID: 6277591
I won't I'm going to ask more people to come and help though Blang :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6277607
Another thought - does the person who is having this problem have a user.dat that follows s/he around?  I know with Novell - profiles can sometimes be witches -
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6277614
If you mean a roaming profile, no.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6277704
So user is not getting the outlib error but the kernel32 error now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6277750
Yes, but she had this error once before on the pc she is using now.  I can't tell you whether she had them for sure on her other pc as she didn't always provide me with details in the past.  She now knows what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6278916
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6281487
Life is very exciting here.....The user called me and said while she was printing a document in excel she rec'd a spool32 error.  This is the first time she has rec'd an error outside of Outlook on this pc.  Then she called me and said that she rec'd the urlmon error again while deleting an email.  I have finally gotten the attention of the network administrator.  He hooked her up to a different port.  Shortly after that she got a kernel32.dll error while in Outlook.  The network admin is going to hook her up to a different network (we have two) and see if that helps.  If that doesn't work, he is going to create a new mailbox for her.  I will keep you all posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6312585
Well, the user keeps on getting errors but I am going to close this case as I leaving this job at the end of the week (yeah!).  I want to thank everyone who has tried to help.

Shekerra, You have been so helpful in trying to get this problem solved that I feel you should be rewarded for all your effort.

Traval, you actually solved my initial problem so I will post a separate question for 100 points.  Please post an answer and you too will be rewarded.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 6312598
See my previous comment.  Thanks again.
0