Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express 5.0 Installation Problem?

Posted on 2001-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I downloaded OE 5.0 from the Windows Update site, and when I try to open it, I get this message:
"The current identity could not be changed because one of the applications was unable to switch. CLose any open dialog boxes in other applications before trying again."

I've removed it and reinstalled it several times, but I always get this message, even when I have no other applications open.  I've searched various places for an answer but haven't found any mention of this.

Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Claire
0
Comment
Question by:ClaireC
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6183055
Claire: Before attempting the installation, hit ctrl-alt-del and end task on everything EXCEPT explorer and systray. Then install.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tengage earned 200 total points
ID: 6183635
1. Click START | RUN and type REGEDIT
2. in registry editor, browse to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities
3. Expand the Identities key and you should have a long string like {12345ABC-ABCD-12A1-ABC1-12A12AB12345} - write it down
4. Click on the long string you just wrote down (HKEY_CURRENT_USER\IDENTITIES\LONG STRING)
5. In the Right Pane of Regedit, double-click on "USER ID"
6. Type in the long string that you wrote down INCLUDING THE BRACKETS.
7. Launch Outlook Express
8. Award me your points

Microsoft's Kbase Article Q224463
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q224/4/63.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Q224463&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=SMS200


 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6357897
ClaireC, you have had some time to try the solutions posted. Did any of them solve your problem? If so, please accept that experts comment as the answer. If not, post more information and the experts will be notified and provide more assistance.

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0