Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mirror POP3 server

Posted on 2001-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How does one configure Excange 2000 server to mirror a pop-3 server.  

We have our e-mail hosted by an ISP using a POP3/SMTP (non-exchange) servers and they to not relay messages outside of their network and they do not offer web-based e-mail.

My objective is to:
1)  Download e-mail messages from the pop-3 server (for each user) and place them into the users Exchange server mailbox.
2)  Send outbound Exchange messages thorugh the ISPs SMTP server.
0
Comment
Question by:nazarowski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6183220
Look here for third-party alternatives - http://www.gficomms.com/.  What I have read advises against retrieving from PO3, although we do that ourselves with Exch5.5 SBS and the POP3 Connector.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 800 total points
ID: 6187073
If the ISP is handling all your mail, then I assume are probably using Exchange for other reasons: Calendar, public folders, etc.

If you are using Outlook 9x or 2K, it may be simpler to simply have the clients POP their mail and send SMTP mail directly to the ISP using the Internet Mail service in Outlook. In other words, don't use the Exchange server for sending or receiving mail. Clients can still store mail they have POPed from the ISP to their Exchange mailbox on the server using the Exchange Server service.

If you are using POP clients such as Outlook Express or Netscape, then there honestly doesn't seem to be a reason to host an Exchange server at all.

BZ7
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6187075
If the ISP is handling all your mail, then I assume are probably using Exchange for other reasons: Calendar, public folders, etc.

If you are using Outlook 9x or 2K, it may be simpler to simply have the clients POP their mail and send SMTP mail directly to the ISP using the Internet Mail service in Outlook. In other words, don't use the Exchange server for sending or receiving mail. Clients can still store mail they have POPed from the ISP to their Exchange mailbox on the server using the Exchange Server service.

If you are using POP clients such as Outlook Express or Netscape, then there honestly doesn't seem to be a reason to host an Exchange server at all.

BZ7
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 6248878
pullmail.exe is a free download that collects POP3 and sends it to any SMTP server of your choice. It can run on your Exchange server or on a seperate box. Dozens of other pop3 pullers available but not sure which others work on exchange2000.
0