Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy address book file

Posted on 2001-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I recently bought a new computer and I want to transfer my old address book to my new compuer so that I don't have to type all of the info in again. I found the old WAB file that represents the address book I had and I replaced it with new WAB on the new machine. BUT, it still shows that I have an emtpy address book. On my old computer I had win 98 and on the new one I have win ME. Both had identical installs of office 2000 prof.

Thanks for any help!!
0
Comment
Question by:kkirr
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6183448
if you've been using outlook, then your address book can also be a *pab file (personal address book) or it could have been in your contacts folder - which you will have to export/import.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 6183538
Can you tell us exactly which email client you're using?  

The procedure to Import / Export addresses differs slightly among the Outlook clients.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tengage earned 100 total points
ID: 6183559
If you are using an Outlook Personal Address Book, then do this -

1.  Find a file named .PAB file on your old machine and copy it to your new machine
2.  From your new machine, launch outlook and click TOOLS | Services
3.  If you have an entry named Personal Address Book, remove it
4.  Click Add and select "personal address book"
5.  Click BROWSE and browse to the location where you saved the PAB file (step 1) and click OPEN
6.  Click OK at the services window


If you're using Outlook Express then do these steps

1.  Launch Outlook Express
2.  Click FILE | IMPORT | ADDRESS BOOK
3.  Browse your machine for the WAB file you already copied to it
4.  Click OPEN
0