Solved

How to execute an AS400 client express .dtf file from Visual basic

Posted on 2001-06-12
8
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I need to call a .dtf file from visual basic and be able to handle the return values from the call (eg Error Code)

I can't do it with a simple shell command and was wondering if the client express toolkit or some other method would allow me to execute this.

0
Comment
Question by:ScottTiger
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6183617
what is a .dtf file? then maybe I'll be able to help!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6187484
doh, data transfer file. soory about that.

would you be willing to accept another answer besides the .dtf solution? what exactly are you trying to do? just get data from the AS400 into a VB app?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6193872
just use sql to pull back a recordset from the as400.
use ibmda400 as the provider

the rest is just normal ado
 
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6247644
To retrieve files from AS400 with Client Access datatransfer, you can use the program:

  - RFROMPCB.EXE

this program is located in C:\Program files\IBM\Client Access

To send files to the AS400 with Client Access datatransfer, you can use the program:

  - RTOPCB.EXE

Type the programname in a DOS-box without any parameters and the help-text will be diplayed.


Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6890889
Help requested, reponses provided and still open today.  Please return to your open questions and update/finalize them.

EXPERTS PLEASE HELP ME DECIDE THE FAIR OUTCOME FOR THIS QUESTION, if it remains open another seven (7) days, since we will need to finalize it.

Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911665
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20029595.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134150.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134080.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aaronkempf earned 200 total points
ID: 7045719
shell the RTOPCB.exe file with the DTF file as an argument.

IE:


"C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\rtopcb" c:\_import\orderheader.dtf
"C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\rtopcb" c:\_import\OrderDetail.dtf
"C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\rtopcb" c:\_import\AddressBook.dtf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7052887
Finalized
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0