Solved

IP and Serial

Posted on 2001-06-12
22
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is it possible to declare an IP address to Serial Cable that connects 2 computer? I am asking this because games like Diablo II have only multiplayer option, then TCP/IP game, because it is working on TCP/IP protocol. How to declare an IP address to serial cable? (if it's possible)
0
Comment
Question by:daky
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
Comment Utility
You could buy a crossover ethernet cable and hook up your computers with it (as long as you have net cards in both machines).  Assign your machines static private IP addresses and KICK SOME ASS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility

I know I used  to do this. I just don't recall everything.
So this is from the developer. It seems that I did have to have 2 copies of the game...........

6.e. Playing Diablo over a Serial Cable Connection

You can play Diablo head to head using a null modem cable. Simply connect the null modem cable to a free serial port on each computer and select Direct Cable Connection from within Diablo. One player should then select Create Game; the other should wait until the game is running, then select Retry Connection to join it.

"My direct link setup isn't working."
"I can get multiplayer games started, but they lock up during gameplay."

You must ensure that the serial port you are using is correctly configured in the Windows control panel. Also, verify that it is not being used by other applications, and that it does not have an IRQ conflict with another serial port, modem, or mouse on your system. If you are unsure how to do this, read the file Serial.doc on the Diablo CD.

"Is it true that Diablo supports up to four-player serial games through daisy-chained serial cables?"

Yes. However, this process is complicated and is recommended only for technically advanced users. For more information, see the file Serial.doc on the Diablo CD.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Perhaps a program like this would work for you:
http://www.taltech.com/TALtech_web/products/tcpcom.html

Outside of that, I'm not sure you can...tengage's suggestion of using 2 network cards with a "crossover" cable should do the trick though.  You can get network cards fairly cheaply now ($15 in the States) and the cables are also cheap.

There may be something you could do with DirectX's DirectPlay functions...but I don't know that it will allow an IP to be bound to a serial port...

Good luck!

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
jjcontact:
That was a method that could be used with Diablo (original Diablo, not D2) unfortunately.  I think the game just has to be programmed to allow for direct serial connection playing :(.

-d
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
I'm so out of it, I thought that was still in beta!

Are all the new games like that?



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
dogztar,

That is a good link. Do you know alot about TCP/Ip utilities?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
That is a good link for an ethernet adapter that will allow you to connect to a Ethernet network.  WE used those for our Cisco guys as they needed more than one NIC in their laptop and that was a good way to do so with a laptop that was too cheap to have more than one PCMCIA slot.  By the way, you can assign an IP address to the computers using DIRECT CABLE CONNECTION.  If you are using WINDOWS98 or higher I know you can do this, I never tried with Windows 95.  You are not one who still runs on 95 for speed are you?  If you go to some of the newer systems, you may have issues.  Besides Windows 95 will soon have seen its day.  GO MICROSOFT!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
Look guys, there is one fact. I already have 2 computers connected with fast ethernet crossover cable. To second computer is connected third by serial cable. If in D2 second computer create multiplayer TCP/IP game, first and third computer should join the game by typing IP adress of second computer. Now, first will join the game, but third won't. He won't join because IP of 2nd is assigned to NIC not to serial cable. Now what to do? I am going to check that link now... see you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
I have downloaded that program, but my friend (which have second and third computer) is not avilable now. I'll comment this question later, or tommorow! Bye!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
Comment Utility
That looks like a winner.  Establish a direct cable connection and launch a game.  

JJCONTACT's post had an interesting filename listed, you should read it.

SERIAL.DOC.....somewhere on your diablo CD.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
I have linked computers like this for file transfers but am not sure how fast the connection needs to be for your game.  The connection is VERY SLOW for data transfer.  I am not sure what speed you really need for your game or if the game has some mechanism for leveling the playing feild for the slowest connection.
jjcontact, thanks for posting the link.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
I don't have time myself to test for a few days, so anyone with success, post back! I actually think this could have some short term usefulness.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
jjcontact:
No, no extensive TCP/IP skills...just did a search on google for TCP/IP AND serial.

pbessman:
I was wondering if you could set an IP on a serial port with DCC...I hadn't tried it though.  Cool!

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
daky:
It may also be necessary to host the game on the "middle" machine (which as both the network and serial connection), but I'm not sure...its a pretty slick method though!  Be sure the IP settings as far as subnet, etc are the same on all 3 machines (which you've probably been through, setting up the crossover cable stuff).

-d
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Dogtzar that would make sense to use the middle machine.  From what I have done to share files it would seem that option would work.  The test would be to make sure that each computer can share files with the others.  That can be accomplished by setting the same workgroup on each machine.  Normally, computers prefer to only exchange tcp/ip communication over one media.  This may actually require other networking protocols to be enabled so that the game can be played.  I think when we set up a game network we not only set up TCP/IP but also NetBEUI was added for gameplay.  I think that for this scenario NetBEUI would be added since it allows faster transmission but does not use error detection.  It shouldn't be needed for gaming.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Maybe we should post a link to this question in the Windows Gaming Section! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
I will try this what pbessman said, and what dogztar said. Btw I think that NetBEUI isn't neccessary. If it will be, I'll install it. I'll post comment tommorow after finishing school, as that is my first priority. Tommorow at this time I will post comment on what have we done.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
THe reason I suggest it is so that your computer in the middle can talk TCP/IP to the ethernet and NetBEUI using the Serial connection.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
You are trying to make dissimilar networks work together.  I offered it as an option that may make the whole thing possible.  You can try with or without it.  Let us know what works best for you or if we need to keep trying to solve this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Sorry it is that you need to use IPX/SPX as the protocol.  Have you read teh link fully from above.  It has been a while since I have done this but I know it can work.  I am just drawing blanks on what we did to make it all happen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daky
Comment Utility
Hi! It's me again. I have accepted his question. (and posted a link)
0