Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

random numbers

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I need to generate a random number from 1 to 15 with one condition: it can not be any of the numbers listed on @alreadyusedbanners!!!
0
Comment
Question by:superquestions
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6183801

@alreadyusedbanners=(4,3,7,1);
for(1..15){$numbs{$_}=$_};
foreach(@alreadyusedbanners){delete $numbs{$_}};
@keys=keys %numbs;
$id=rand($#keys);
print $numbs{$keys[$id]} . "\n";
















0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6184449
#You probably meant
print $keys[rand(@keys)]
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6185787
yeah, that is better, and if we aren't going to use the hash, in the end, lets just avoid it because it is slower and takes more memory than an array I think.

@alreadyusedbanners=(4,3,7,1);
NUMBER: for(1..15){
foreach $used(@alreadyusedbanners){next NUMBER if $_==$used};
push(@keys, $_)};
print $keys[rand(@keys)];


Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 300 total points
ID: 6200454
my previous posts have answered the question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6200906
thanks
0