Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sleep or wait function in VB

Posted on 2001-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Is there a way to code a sleep or wait function in VB?
0
Comment
Question by:arichee
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
beckingh earned 400 total points
ID: 6183584
yep...

Public Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

'Puts the app to sleep for the given number of milliseconds
'
'  Sleeps for a given number of seconds.
'
Public Sub Pause(ByVal seconds As Single)
   Call Sleep(Int(seconds * 1000#))
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bhh
ID: 6183600
Sub Wait10Sec()
    Dim dtGoal As Date
    dtGoal = DateAdd("s", 10, Now)
    Do While dtGoal > Now
    Loop
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6183641

And now for the difference...

The first 'sleep' API will halt processing in your app for the duration of the sleep() routine.

The latter do-while-loop structure will allow you to call other processes within the loop if required (e.g. flash a message on the screen etc)

0