?
Solved

Sharing between Solaris and Windows

Posted on 2001-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I was using Linux with Windows on my Network and when I want to access some files from my linux system then I use the Samba Server but I have shifted towards Solaris and now I want the same functionality as Samba provides in order to gain resources on Solaris machine can Solaris provide any facilty in order to solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:usmanhabib
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 40 total points
ID: 6185162
You can get samba for Solaris at http://www.sunfreeware.com

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6188230
i agree with nisus, another option would be to get pcnfs for the windows machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddandekar
ID: 6205120
You can also use PC-NetLink softwate provided by Sun.
It allows Sun Server to emulate a Windows-NT server where you can share Sun directories with Windows-NT server as well as Windows clients to store DOS / Windows32 executables.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6210467
Is that free, samba is free.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ddandekar
ID: 6222941
It is free when you buy a Sun Server at least when our company bought it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6233022
okay usmanhabib,

looks like you have two options.  Please let us know which you decide on.

Regards, Nisus.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8050111
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by Nisus

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8099621
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0