Solved

Changed Registry

Posted on 2001-06-12
21
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My comp. is a pentium 111 running win98se.
Afew months ago I installed a program. I can't remember it,s name, but it did much the same as Tweakui only more so. I deleted it after about a month. It made changes to win explorer structure which I am quite happy with.
But what I don't like is what it did to "VIEW".
If I select,VIEW/DETAILS,in Explorer, it changesthe whole comp. to DETAILS.
I want control panel, my computer etc. to show "LARGE ICONS" and windows Explorer to show " DETAILS".
I suspect there has been a change in the registry, but I can't find it.
What would happen if I deleted user.dat and system.dat and then reinstalled windows. Would that rewrite the registry to default?
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:ric49799
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6183714
Hi ric49799!
Log in dos mode and type:
SCANREG /RESTORE Date(before the registry had been changed)
Example:
SCANREG /RESTORE 2001-06-04
That can restore your old registry back to the way it was before the date of changing!
Navid
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6183740
One thing:
To make individual settings on  or folders:
Open desire folder:
Make changes you wish.
Now open
Start
settings
Folder options
View
Now on "Folder view"
Click on "As current folder"
I hope it helps
Navid
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6183750
Also Open start > Run > type sfc > click ok
Now look for altered files and restore them.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6183781
To change the folders back to default:
Open start
Settings
Folder option
View
Restore default
0
 

Author Comment

by:ric49799
ID: 6183790
None of your suggestions work.  Changing the settings in view changes the settings for all pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ric49799
ID: 6183792
None of your suggestions work.  Changing the settings in view changes the settings for all pages.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DrDos
ID: 6184047
Ric.

Not sure what model computer you have but if it has a recovery CD with it, you may consider using that to restore the computer to what it was when you received it.  Be aware that all software and data on the computer will disappear so backup first.

I would also suggest that when you do purchase a computer and you like the way it is set up and you don't have one of these CDs, make your own with software programs like Ghost (http://www.symantec.com).  Burn it and then start going crazy installing whatever.  As you find you like what you did, burn that and so on.  When you make a mistake, you can easily go back to what you did and start over.  Be especially mindful of programs that "enhance" the O/S (like the one you mentioned).  These can intertwine so well into your registry that you can spend a lot of time searching for solutions.  Keep it simple.

You might also consider looking into registry checking  programs like scanregw (see article below).  You will learn a lot about what is going on with your system if you can capture before and after snapshots.

How to Customize Registry Checker Tool Settings
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q183/6/03.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=change%20registry&rnk=17&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98

Cannot apply folder customization globally
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q232/7/43.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=%26quot%3Bfolder%20option%26quot%3B&rnk=97&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98

"Show File Attributes in Detail View" Option Not Available in Windows 98 Second Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q241/3/80.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=%26quot%3Bfolder%20option%26quot%3B&rnk=105&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98

How to Arrange or Move Icons on the Desktop
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q289/5/87.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=%26quot%3Bfolder%20option%26quot%3B&rnk=119&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98

Hopefully somewhere in these articles you will find your answers.  If not, try researching http://support.microsoft.com and let your fingers do the walking.

Please take seriously the info about backing up your registry and data files.  YOU will regret it if you don't.

Enjoy.

dd
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6184118
Perhaps the best solution is to reinstall the tweaking program and then undo the tweak you don't want.  Was your program any of these?

FineTune: Windows Power Tweaker
http://www.bsoft.ic24.net/finetune.htm

Tweaki for Power Users v3.0
http://www.jermar.com/prod01.htm

X-Setup v6.1
http://www.xteq.com/

WinBoost
http://www.magellass.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ric49799
ID: 6184165
The program I installed was X-Setup I recognise the name from those supplied by Lee Tutor.It did give me a warning that changes would be made to the registry.
I do not have a recovery disk. I have a full version of win98  se. I do not have a CD writer either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 6184470
Try this, if you are comfortable with Registry editing -

Find in Registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\Folder\shell\open\ddeexec

I think in your case value (default) has been changed to:

[ExploreFolder(\"%l\", %I, %S)]

if yes, then change to:

[ViewFolder(\"%l\", %I, %S)]

That's all and thanks for a good question,
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vsamtani earned 300 total points
ID: 6185462
Jack:

If your question is "how do I set it so that I can control the View settings of each folder on an individual basis?", then I think the answer is to go into Explorer, click on Tools - Folder Options... and then under "Advanced Settings", tick the box marked "Remember each folder's view settings."


Vijay
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6186880
ric49799, did you try re-downloading and re-installing X-setup to see if you can undo the tweak you don't want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ric49799
ID: 6187825
Happy 1. You've got the right idea. The setting read as you predicted. I have changed it to the settings you suppled. Now Explorer works fine as do a couple of desktop folders. However clicking Start/Settings/Control panel produces My Computer??? Clicking on Printers produces the same. When I double click on My Computer it immediately produces C:\ contents instead of giving access to Properties, printers, dial up networking,etc.Everything else seems to be O.K

LeeTutor. I reinstalled Xsetup,but it does not give me the option of undoing what was changed.
Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:ric49799
ID: 6188031
Happy1, As above,but have found I can view My comp. options by hitting the up arrow. Same with control panel.
All I want now is how do I make these the default.
Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:ric49799
ID: 6192216
All fixed. Thanks to Happy1.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6192384
Er...

Jack - you seem to have given me the points for this question, and probably you meant them to go to Happy1. Please post a zero-point question in the Community Support forum so that one of the Experts Exchange administrators can sort this out for you.

Vijay
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6192481
Hello everyone.

ric49799 has asked me to see what I can do to correct a mistake in awarding the points.  One of the things I can't do is change who is awarded the question.  So I will post a new question for Happy1 to awards the points and vsamtani, luck's out on the accident.

and ric49799 will be more careful I hope because the mod don't always have the points to do it this way.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ric49799
ID: 6192526
Sorry.it's 5 am. here and I am not at my best at this time of day. Jack.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6193257
Good call Happy!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 6193585
Thanks ric49799 and Navid. For some reason my emailchecker is not working...
Jack, did you corrected all or you need any additional help?
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ric49799
ID: 6193645
No everythings spot on now. You picked the change to the registry entry and the rest was relatively simple. Thanks again. Jack
0