Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setup dns server using bind 8 or 9

Posted on 2001-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,
   Does anybody has a script or instruction to
set up  a primary and secondary dns server on
solaris using bind 8 or 9?
my /etc/resolv.conf consist:
domain mydomain.com
nameserver 127.0.0.1


thanks in advance:
0
Comment
Question by:siunix
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 272 total points
ID: 6193591
I don't know of any scripts for that. Of course the definitive reference on Bind is "DNS and BIND" published by O'Reilly & Assoc. but that may be more than you want to know. There are a lot of Internet resources of Bind 8, like the Linux DNS HowTo (http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/DNS-HOWTO.html). And you you'd like I can supply a set of template files that implement a simple primary and secondary DNS. If you want those send an email to jim@entrophy-free.net. Please include the URL to this question and let me know whether you want the Bind 8 or Bind 9 flavor. If you are willing to use either version of Bind, Bind 9 would probably be the better choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mshivdas
mshivdas earned 264 total points
ID: 6204836
I would probably go with BIND 9 since that's the version that will be updated.

Check out http://www.ludd.luth.se/~kavli/BIND-FAQ.html -- that will give you a fairly good start on getting things configured.

And of course, as jlevie points out, DNS and BIND is the ultimate resource.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 264 total points
ID: 6275966
Hi siunix,

    You can down the template files from the following site:

     http://soldc.sun.com/technotes/

     It'll give you some infor about how to setup a DNS server.

    You can find more information about how to set-up DNS in:

http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/DNS-HOWTO.html

and:
http://www.ludd.luth.se/~kavli/BIND-FAQ.html

    Please remember for Solaris 7/8, you need to use the file:named.conf
NOT named.boot, and put in under /etc, the other files you can put it somewhere you wanted, as long as you specify it in you configurations files.

   Good luck!

===============
yuzh

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6610757
If you prefer web based: Try webmin (http://www.webmin.com/webmin)  You will need Perl 5x installed.

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157240
siunix:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0