Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

print page in IE & NS

Posted on 2001-06-12
10
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi there
The following input button works in IE
<input type="SUBMIT" VALUE="Print this Page" onclick="print()">
When viewing the page with NS it does not show up!
How can I make it for NS, IE, and other possible browsers.
0
Comment
Question by:egbservices
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 6184065
What does not show up?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6184199
The button does not show up...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ahosang earned 400 total points
ID: 6184213
The button MUST be placed in a form for it to work in NS  - <form><input type="button" VALUE="Print this Page" onclick="print()"></form>

Also notice I've changed it to type="button" since you are not submitting a form.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6184260
Initially I had the <form></form> tags. When I tested it locally the computer crashed badly... so I removed it again. On the web it seems to work fine... may be I am just inpatient when testing!!
But doesn't the "form" tag require the "ACTION" attribute.
Does NS not worry about these sort of errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6184278
Initially I had the <form></form> tags. When I tested it locally the computer crashed badly... so I removed it again. On the web it seems to work fine... may be I am just inpatient when testing!!
But doesn't the "form" tag require the "ACTION" attribute.
Does NS not worry about these sort of errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6184279
Initially I had the <form></form> tags. When I tested it locally the computer crashed badly... so I removed it again. On the web it seems to work fine... may be I am just inpatient when testing!!
But doesn't the "form" tag require the "ACTION" attribute.
Does NS not worry about these sort of errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6184359
Initially I had the <form></form> tags. When I tested it locally the computer crashed badly... so I removed it again. On the web it seems to work fine... may be I am just inpatient when testing!!
But doesn't the "form" tag require the "ACTION" attribute.
Does NS not worry about these sort of errors.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
ID: 6184502
In Netscape, the <FORM></FORM> tag is required. If not used, none of the form elements (like inputbox, button, checkbox) would be displayed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6184539
Thanks ahosang for your speedy reply. After uploading the pages and rebooting it worked fine... never mind about the "action" tag... ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 6185913
Thanks for the A :-)
0