Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Not working

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've got a 3com NIC card with a cable modem that's been working OK for past year.  Last night we had a thunderstorm and I couldn't get online this morning. After arguing with Cable support who claimed my NIC card was shot - which I refused to believe - I decided to try a new NIC card as a last resort.  Well, sure enough they were right. Everything working fine with the new card.

Now I'm trying to uninstall the 3Com software - diagnostics, etc.  And the add/remove NIC Diagnostics in the control panel doesn;t work.  The 3Com NIC was OEM installed and I suspect there's no log file.

Anyone have any ideas as to how best to unstall it?

Thanks

Burt Stuttman
0
Comment
Question by:Bstuttman
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6184083
Easiest way is to go to the 3COM folder and deleate it. There might be an unistall there also. Then you need to go to Control panel, hardware, systems and click on modem. There should be two modems. The 3COM and the new one. Remove the 3COM.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6184091
try to reinstall the older driver and uninstall it again. This might help to recover those lost file. It is not advisable to remove the folder directly as there might be some file that is registerd in the registry or loaded during the startup, this might cause errror the nect time you boot up again. After succesfully unistall the driver, unplugged the card and place in the new one.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6184380

To Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , Disable the 3com diagnostics.

If you do not see anything in the device manager for the older 3com card then you should be just fine.

I hope this helps !!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAlaska earned 300 total points
ID: 6184393
If it is possible to install it again, I would do so and track the installation with InControl.
http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/stories/solutions/0,8224,2653679,00.html

Since it was OEM installed, that probably isn't an option for you. If you need to uninstall by hand, this utility can help you clean up the registry:
http://www.vtoy.fi/jv16/shtml/regcleaner.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bstuttman
ID: 6186677
Uninstalled it manually.  All the files were in the System directory & I think I got them all.  Then cleaned up registry & removed uninstall from Add/Remove.  Think I'm OK, but deleted to recycle bin, just in case.
Thanks for help.
Burt Stuttman
0