?
Solved

Can't see Tools/ Map Netwwork Drive and CD ROm

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have installed and reinstalled Windows 98 on my machine which has dual boot - Windows 98 and NT 4.0 Service Pack 4. I have the following problems:

1) I cannot see the CD Rom
2) I always have to boot in Safe Mode otherwise my   machine hangs after booting
3)I do not see Tools/Map Network Drive to map a drive.

Musleh
0
Comment
Question by:mfarid1
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6184232
1.) In device manager are there any problems (yellow or red marks) and from the system -->performance is it running ion msdos compatability mode?
2.) try removing all cards except video and see if it boots, if so then there is a hardware conflict, if not go to start-->run and type msconfig and go to startup tab, and uncheck all but systray and explorer
also from the general tab uncheck the system.ini and win.ini and see if it will boot
3.) do you have any netowrking installed? if not, then install it to get the map network drive
also go to start-->run and type sfc and let system file checker check for bad or missing files
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6184333
OK,
1) Are both NT and win98 on the same partition ?  
If yes then you are going to have continuing problems due to the shared program file directory and other stuff.

If not, then
1) Check the BIOS setting, load defaults. Also don't forget that you should have Plug N Play  OS disabled for NT, but enabled for win98.
You might try clearing the CMOS memry completely to see if this helps.

As for the other problems.

 I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,

 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard , IDE etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6345208
Please provide feedback to the experts who help you on your questions so that you can get what you need.  If they have helped you, please accept the comment that served you to then grade and close.  If you want to facilitate a point split, I can help you.  Just comment and I'll respond.

Thank you,

Moondancer
Community Support Modertor @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6443582
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6626391
Points reduced to 50 and comment from stevenlewis accepted as answer.  Points question for sysexpert in this topic area.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0