Solved

Flash animation in an Explorer window (NO MENU BAR, NO SCROLLING, NO BORDER)

Posted on 2001-06-12
14
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hey body!!!
Need some help!!!

Starting from a Flash animation and trying to call (by clicing on a button in the main flash animation...that we know how!!!) an HTML page (generated by Flash). We don't want any menu bar or scrolling bar for this HTML page! Only the window with the blue line on the top with the close, minimize and maximize buttons...  Moreover... not resizable and also no spacing between the border of the window and the flash animation!!!

Here is the code generated by Flash for the HTML page :

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Movie1</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<!-- URL's used in the movie-->
<!-- text used in the movie-->
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
 codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab#version=4,0,0,0"
 ID=Movie1 WIDTH=550 HEIGHT=400>
 <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="Movie1.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF> <EMBED src="Movie1.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF  WIDTH=550 HEIGHT=400 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED>
</OBJECT>
</BODY>
</HTML>


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:solitairell
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nimaig earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You need to open a new window with menubar, statusbar, toolbar attribute false and show the Flash animation. Removing all these attributes from a current window may not be possible.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
This is only possible in IE...

Link to the flash page using this:

<a href="#" onclick="window.open('flashpage.html','flash','fullscreen=1'); return true">

In the onload event of the flash page...

<body onload="window.resizeTo(550,400)">

All menuitems, borders etc...will be gone and the page will have the same size as your flash page...

Please be sure however that you provide the user with a link to close the window though as they are not really happy with pages they cannot close...

For Netscape this is not possible...

Max.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
Comment Utility
Your link can open a window to whatever size you want with the attributes you require:
<a href="javascript:window.open('flashpage.html','flashwindow','height=500,width=450,scrollbars=0,menubar=0,toolbar=0,location=0,resizable=0,status=0,fullscreen=0')">Open Flash window</a>

And to get rid of borders and the like then you set these in the body tag of your flash page:
<body topmargin="0" leftmargin="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0">
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
Oops...I missread...I thought you wanted everything to be gone from the window....

Well...when you only want the blue window bar...just leave all attributes out exept for width and height of the window you open...all attributes default to 0 anyway....

Cheers,
Max.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
Comment Utility
This question has been abandoned. Would the experts please indicate how
this should be closed out. Is there a comment which should be accepted?
Should the points be split? Should it be reduced to zero points and PAQed?
should it be deleted?  In the absence of direction, the default will be
for me to delete.

TIA for helping to clean up the old questions.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
Comment Utility
Not really sure who was more correct with what solitairell wanted.  A point split?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
Whatever you all decide sounds fine to me...

Max.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
Split nimaig/DreamMaster/dij8

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
Fine with me... :)

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solitairell
Comment Utility
The complete answer is:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>essensdesign.com</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY bgcolor="#333333" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0">
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript>
<!--    

function CodeFlash_DoFSCommand(command, args) {
     if (command == "6sens"){
          window.open("6sens.html","6sens","dependent=1,directories=0,location=0,menubar=0,resizable=0,scrollbars=0,toolbar=0");
     }
}

//Code pour IE
if (navigator.appName && navigator.appName.indexOf("Microsoft") != -1 && navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Windows") != -1 && navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Windows 3.1") == -1) {
  document.write('<script language=VBScript\> \n');
  document.write('on error resume next \n');
  document.write('Sub CodeFlash_FSCommand(ByVal command, ByVal args)\n');
  document.write(' call CodeFlash_DoFSCommand(command, args)\n');
  document.write('end sub\n');
  document.write('</script\> \n');
}


//-->
</SCRIPT>
<!-- URL's used in the movie-->
<A HREF=mailto:info@essensdesign.com></A> <!-- text used in the movie-->
<!--TANK YOU --><OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
 codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0"
 ID="CodeFlash" WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100%>
<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="intro.swf">
<PARAM NAME=loop VALUE=false>
<PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=medium>
<PARAM NAME=devicefont VALUE=true> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#333333>
<EMBED src="intro.swf" NAME="CodeFlash" loop=false SWLIVECONNECT=true quality=medium devicefont=true bgcolor=#333333  WIDTH=100% HEIGHT=100% TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED>
</OBJECT>
</BODY>
</HTML>


Tank you

<recommendation>
Split point to DreamMaster/dij8
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
Comment Utility
Unless Teacher Mod steps in the way to split points is to go to Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt) and say you want to split points.  State the question (either url (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=html&qid=20134288) or topic area (HTML) and id (20134288)) and how you want to split the points.  As in to whom and how many for each of them.  CS will do what they need to and give you instructions on what you need to do.

Glad to have been of some help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
No need this is already on a cleanup list that Kodiakbear is working on.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
Comment Utility
DreamMaster & dij8 check for your points
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
Okiedokie kodiakbear.... :)

Max.
0