[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Processor

Posted on 2001-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi everyone,
I would like to know the difference between a celeron and pentium processor. Which processor is faster when working on database programme.
Thank you.
Iris
0
Comment
Question by:iris_99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 200 total points
ID: 6184362
well the most remarkable deiffernce bwtween a celeron processor and a pentium processor is the cache memory. The cache memory is a temporary memory betwen your system and your procerssor, while waitng for data to be processor by the processor. celeron has only 128 KB on the onther hand pentium processor has 512 KB cach memoery. For otherfeature like the multiledia enhancement, log on to intel site and you wil lhave what type of this two prcessor has to offer......But for your question on which type of processor for database programming, i will suggest that go for pentium III or 4 processor. Celeron are only mend for low end user like for home user as well as gaming only.

www.intel.com
   
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6184394
The Pentium also operates at a higher front side bus speed than the Celeron, making it able to utilize the performance of the current high end motherboards. Pentiums come in 100MHz and 133MHz FSB models while the Celeron is normally limited to a FSB of 66MHz.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6184398
My comment was in regards to the P-III.
0