[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My internet connection!

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi... i have a specific problem with my internet connection..

Aftr connecting to the server (dial up account)... the connection seems so active for 15 seconds or so..

i mean any site that i try to access it shows up in seconds...
but then the connection dies!

any links inside the site will take forever to show up... this is NOT due to heavy pages and
a light front page.... it is just that the connection is ding!

when i disconnect and reconnect again.... and click on any link in the shown site... it do it in seconds!

again, when i need any more clicks ... the connection dies!  i tried other ISP (with my friends' accounts) on my computer and the connection was ok ...

The questions:

Why do you think this is happening?
What should i do?

Do you know any utility that help in keeping the connection with ISP alive!

Thanks,



Sarah
0
Comment
Question by:innovator
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAlaska earned 120 total points
ID: 6184418
The obvious answer is to call your ISP. Are you behind a firewall that could be blocking communication with your ISP? Different ISP's require different connections to keep active. There are many utilities available that ping your ISP to keep it alive (http://www.gregorybraun.com/StayLive.html for example) but I wouldn't get my hopes up in your case.

I have also heard of this problem using free ISP's, especially in cases of improperly filled out registrations or attempting to block ads. I am sure that does not pertain to your situation, but are you using a FISP?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6184428
also make sure you have the latest driver for your modem.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:innosys
ID: 6184521
if your isp using a proxy you have to put the proxy setting in the internet connection setting

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6184563
Are you a subscriber to digital phone service?  This is a common problem as the speeds over digital lines are usually quite good, but when using a Rockwell chipset they tend to be poor at sensing that the connection is going over digital lines.  While 3Com does not officially support their US Robotics Modems on Digital lines they are the most reliable.  If you have had internet access before and switched to one of these services call you provider and tell them.  If they are like AT&T they will send someone out with a 3COM Modem to replace your Rockwell HSP unit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 6186732
Try a different slot on the motherbard or try a different style mouse. If you're using PS/2, try a serial mouse. Youre using different IRQs when you try different hardware so give that a try. IRQs generally cause problems when you have conflicts.
0