Solved

Clear Cache, History, Files and Downloads

Posted on 2001-06-12
9
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Need code sample that will clear the History, Cache and Temp files for Internet Explorer and Netscape. Other supported browsers are a plus.
0
Comment
Question by:2amdevelopment
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 6184601
hi,
for ie you can find some infos here for that:

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/iecache.htm
http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/urlhistory.htm

im not sure on netscape it wouldnt be the correct way but as it stores the cache in its own directory ie
j:\netscape\cache you may be able to simply use findfirst findnext  and deletefile  to delete the files..
(untested on netscape ,ive done it before for ie but its not the proper way to do it and can cause problems.)

Regards Barry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clylv
ID: 6185414
a good thing to know is that you can find out where ie is storing chached files in the registry (on win 95, ie 5.5 its the key:

HKEY_Local_Machine\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Cache\

here u will finde paths to cache, history and more

regards
Claes
0
 

Author Comment

by:2amdevelopment
ID: 6187228
The IE and Delphi components look good. However the clear Cache component does not appear to clear all of the cache. When I compile it I get a date read error on execution. I would rather see code that performed the tasks so I can learn rather than use just a component.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6906955
Please update the experts here who have so willingly stepped in to help you, since much time has passed since your last comments, and Email notifications may not have been generated to the participating experts here due to some problems at that time.

Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7133981
This question is still open today, have you been helped here or is more needed?  If you need special handling help, post your intentions here please, and then create a new ZERO point question in the Community Support topic area with your request and include this link.
Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quantum2
ID: 7134012
What I need is some code or a componenet that will clear the IE5 Cache and History. These components have been around a bit, and I get exception faults when I use them. Does anyone have another example of how to accomplish this...?

-Q2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134053
Hello,
Are 2amdevelopment and quantum2 the same person.  Only one account is authorized for each person.

Feedback please

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quantum2
ID: 7134301
Yeah...
I had an old login from work that was 2am I asked for that one to be deleted. I do all of my answering, and posting from Q2.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9286055
2amdevelopment,
No comment has been added lately (425 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to inthe http:#6184601

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

DragonSlayer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0