Solved

95 for nt

Posted on 2001-06-12
10
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
machine A is win nt(pdc) with a web application running on iis on it. ip address is 192.168.0.2
machine B is win 95. both are networked to each other and through network neighbourhood i can access each others drives perfectly.

on machine B i opened internet explorer and typed the following in the url :-http://192.168.0.2/newsletter/home.asp
this gives a dns error and message that page cannot be opened. the same thing works on machine A (the web server machine). what could be wrong??
0
Comment
Question by:champions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6185177
Can you ping the NT server from the 95 box? I don't know if you have Netbeui installed - if so, you may be accessing shared resources perfectly over netbeui, but have a TCP/IP problem that's affecting your ability to browse the web server.

What are the tcp/ip settings on the 95 box? Type winipcfg in a Start / Run box and see what comes up.

Vijay
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6185231
What do you mean by Web Application? I assume this is not a full blown Web Server. If I'm correct - you need to install Internet Information Server (version 2.0 comes with NT) and possibly update it to version 4.0.

Then you can specify your Web application inside IIS.

The problem now, is that your computer hasn't got a WWW service running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:champions
ID: 6185323
nenadic, i have iss installed (4) on the nt machine. it is an intranet site, so only the nt machine can access this web site. i wanted the 95 machine networked to it to also access this site. the 95 machine is added to the domain of the nt machine.

this site is currently running on the nt machine without problems. i want it to be availble from the 95 machine as well.

vsamtani, will try your suggestion tomorrow and get back to you soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chasdw
ID: 6186425
do you have a dns server running on your intranet?
if so make sure your settings are correct for your clients...

try editing your "hosts" file on the machines...

192.168.0.2     server_machine_name
192.168.0.2     IIS_intranet_site_name

save

then see if you can connect from your client machines browser by typing
http://server_machine_name/newsletter/home.asp
or                 http://IIS_intranet_site_name/newsletter/home.asp
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6189421
does the page open from the NT box? You have run asp.exe on the web server so it can run asp pages?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:champions
ID: 6189598
the PING did not give anything...request timed out...so now what is the next step??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gikam earned 50 total points
ID: 6189757
check the link on the cable connection (some LEDs on the back of your network card)
make sure u have the protocol TCPIP installed on both machines.
make sure both machine have addresses in the same class 192.168.0.x
and the same subnetmask 255.255.255.0
than PING again!
it has to work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:champions
ID: 6190297
will try and get back...thanks for prompt replies
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6190352
If the ping from the 95 box to the nt box isn't working, then there is something wrong with the tcp/ip config on one or both machines. Your cables and hubs are fine, since you have no problems with file sharing.

I would first of all uninstall TCP/IP from the 95 box (go to network properties and remove it from the list), reboot, then add it back in with the settings mentioned above. Reboot again and try the ping, in both directions. If you're still having problems, remove and reinstall tcp/ip on the NT machine, and see if that helps.

Vijay

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 6201979
thank you
0