Solved

about cable modem market! pls tell me some information!!

Posted on 2001-06-12
10
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
can you tell me which brand cable modem's sale is the most largest on Europe and global? i will appreciate your answer vell well!!!  
0
Comment
Question by:mtdzgl
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6189732
Motorola has provided some of the first Cable modems and still sells them under the General Instruments name.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6204214
Toshiba has a site, which includes Europe, Global worldwide.  I use the Toshiba PCX1100U and is much better that the one I had before.

Their Link is :http://www.toshiba.com/

wlennon
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6633568
General Intruments/Motorola modems are the most widely used by the Cable provider I work for.  The Toshibas may work just as well but are not what we normally recommend.  Too many issues and not enough vendor support for these products.  
Check with yoyur provider as they may have certain modems they will and will not support.  I would see if they support this brand as they have been the most reliable in the field.  http://www.gi.com/noflash/surfboard.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6633928
Hi pbessman, you are correct that Motorola is very good, but as my installations go, I chose the Toshiba, because of excellent support and is already XP ready, plus it is USB or RJ45 ports.  The only reason i did choose the Toshiba is, it's the one Time Warner uses the most.  I have tested both and D-Link, and all three were nearly the same in through put, so I suppose which one is avaialble in his/her area.  

Just about everything else I own wireless is Motorola or Intel.

Just a thought.  Probably a dead qustion anyway.  :-)

wlennon
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtdzgl
ID: 6654151
Thanks all.But in China,the Motorola Surfboard CM is so expensive,almost 2000RMB.some poeple wish the price should below 1000RMB.It is said that the Toshiba CM is the ODM/OEM product of Taiwan Turbocomm company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtdzgl
ID: 6654174
hi,pbessman and wlennon,have you find some problems that the Win2000 is't support CM or ADSL USB driver very well?
If I used the RSAPPPoE dailing client programer(after you are certified,you can get the service),I find there are some wrong,I can't get the IP address by ping way!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtdzgl
ID: 6654182
I have found another strange question!In the same place and same time,one CM can't connect to the CMTS,but another same kind CM do can connect to the CMTS,I am very puzzled!
It display the arranging time out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtdzgl
ID: 6654186
welcome to ShangHai of China,I will keep opening doors to you with great kindness.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 500 total points
ID: 6655022
mtdzgl to my knowledge, the older versions on the NT partitioning (NTFS) did not perform well, if not at all.  Windows 2000 supports USB, as does the new Winodws XPPro, but to be honest, I still trust the Cat 5 calbles.

The Toshiba PCX1100U supports both USB and Standard Cable and will work with Cable, DSL, and ASDL.  The modem is very to program as well.  To configure it, turn on the modem after it is wired up with your ASDL, open your browser and in the URL space, clear it and type 192.168.1.1 and you will see a login screen, all you need to type in there is your user name  and the password is always *admin* and you can set the modem up any way you like.

When you are done, re-boot and you on line.  I must mention your Lan card, and tcp/ip, set properties in the TCP/IP to DHCP, that is all that needs to be there, and make sure you are using *Client for Microsoft Network*
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtdzgl
ID: 6658530
thanks all!
0