Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

State of child frame

Posted on 2001-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
How can I know the state (maximize, minimze or normal)of a child frame window in a MDI application ?

thanks,
Iris.
0
Comment
Question by:irisz
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 80 total points
ID: 6184840
If you want to know what MDI child is active call
GetActive from MainFrame MDI window.
Id you want to know for specific MDI child frame call
(CWnd member) function GetWindowPlacement(WINDOWPLACEMENT*).
In structure WINDOWPLACEMENT member showCmd specifies the current show state of the window.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6184988
if u wanna know only if the window is minimized use
IsIconic() which specifies whether CWnd is minimized.(iconic).

if u need to llok for the rest of window style,
use this code:

     WINDOWPLACEMENT  wndPlacement;
     GetWindowPlacement(&wndPlacement);
     switch(wndPlacement.showCmd){
     case SW_MINIMIZE:

     case SW_HIDE:

     case SW_RESTORE:

     case SW_MAXIMIZE:

     }

good luck
0