Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

looking for an Ansi c++ compiler (HP-ux 11.00)

Posted on 2001-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need an ANSI C compiler for HP-UX 11.00 and red hat 7.0
Who can me a link for these
0
Comment
Question by:johanht
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:franceskinm
ID: 6185039
GNU C (GCC) fully supports ANSI C and is available for the platforms you need.
Check this link: http://www.maths.lancs.ac.uk/~smithdm1/GNU/GNUWeb/GCC.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 6185072
Sorry, do you need Ansi C or C++ compiler?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanht
ID: 6185089
To Franceskinm

The link http://src.doc.ic.ac.uk/gnu/gcc-2.7.0.tar.gz can't be found on the net.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:johanht
ID: 6185092
To Proskig

A ansi c compiler
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonclarke earned 200 total points
ID: 6185360
This is the link you need for the GNU compiler:

http://www.gnu.org/software/gcc/gcc.html

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 6185391
You can get a binary version of gcc for RedHat Linux from:

http://www.redhat.com/swr/i386/egcs-1.1.2-30.i386.html

and for HP-UX from:

http://devresource.hp.com/OpenSource/Tools/gcc/gcc.html



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6817265
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "jasonclarke" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6833243
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0