Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the startup-type of an W2K or NT Service

Posted on 2001-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I change the startup-type of an W2K or NT Service from the commandline?
0
Comment
Question by:joernmasch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6185565
do you have access to the reskit?

sc.exe should do that.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Macros earned 300 total points
ID: 6185845
It does. The syntax is:

SC CONFIG servicename START= AUTO

The other options for startup type are BOOT, SYSTEM, DEMAND and DISABLED.

Note: The space after the = is important

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:joernmasch
ID: 6185863
Yeep, it works, thank you!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macros
ID: 6185885
You're welcome. You might want to post another non-question Q to award franka and answer - he mentioned SC.EXE first. I gave you the full syntax.

Steve
0