[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get the size of a bitmap using GetBitmapDimensionEx?

Posted on 2001-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:turbosoft
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6184989
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/gdi/bitmaps_1l4o.htm

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/gdi/bitmaps_2ghe.htm

in VB: (private can be public in certain circumstances)

Private Type SIZE
    cx As Long
    cy As Long
End Type


Private Declare Function GetBitmapDimensionEx Lib "gdi32" Alias "GetBitmapDimensionEx" (ByVal hBitmap As Long, lpDimension As SIZE) As Long

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewDev earned 150 total points
ID: 6184995
Here is the MSDN documentation

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/gdi/bitmaps_1l4o.htm

However the example of its use is not VB. So I don't know how much help it will be. It also states that the retrieved dimensions must have been set by the SetBitmapDimensionEx function. So unless you know this has been used I doubt it will be much use.

What are you trying to do once you have got the dimensions, there are various tools for manipulating bitmaps which I am sure we can help with, if you give us a bit more information.
Regards
Andrew
0