Solved

How can I put a bitmap to the window without its back color?

Posted on 2001-06-13
10
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
If you have a sample project,please send it to

turbovb@263.net,OK?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:turbosoft
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6184953
Perhaps if you could explain what *exactly* it is you're looking for.

PS - Experts-Exchange is a **knowledge sharing** site. Therefore, we don't send projects to e-mail addresses. We post solutions here within the question thread.

If I have a solution for you that is complex, I will create a project for you, zip it up, put it on my web site, and provide a link to it here, so that other participants can also benefit from the knowledge. (And if any other experts read this, I suggest they do the same).

But never mind that. It's not clear what exactly it is you want to do. Can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ahmadpj
ID: 6184957
I think u mean u want a transparent background, so if u have a .gif format file or an icon it will be transparent itself
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewDev earned 50 total points
ID: 6184962
A selection of sub routines and functions dealing with bitmaps. Straight copy, Transparent copy, Center, Tile, Stretch, Shrink, and Move. Very handy and straightforward utility for any code working with bitmaps.
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2337

The Transparent copy may do what you want.
Good Luck
Andrew
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6184983
ping..
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbosoft
ID: 6185213
to ahmadpj:

Yes,gif and ico can provide a transparent background,but I

have to make a bitmap to have a transparent background,how

can I do it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6185272
See the transparent copy in the link I posted above
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ahmadpj
ID: 6185386
Yes, like AndrewDev example..
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbosoft
ID: 6213648
I copied the example code to my project,but it doesn't

work well,I have upload my code to

http://turbovb.edu.chinaren.com/menu.zip,please help me to

modify it to work well,OK?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136012
Hi turbosoft,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept AndrewDev's comment(s) as an answer.

turbosoft, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7168476
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0