Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Attachments Problem

Posted on 2001-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using remotely hosted Outlook via Citrix client. I am having a problem opening and/or saving email attachments. Each time I click on a email to open or save it, I get the message to check the permissions on the folder or that the URL does not exist.

How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:ankhan100599
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 6186401
I know that Outlook 98 and OL2000 will use the following folder as temp space for attachments.  You may want to check to see that the user's have full control of their profiles.

drive:\Profile Location\UserName\local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tengage earned 200 total points
ID: 6186488
I also found a "compatibility script" on the following page regarding Outlook and NT 4.0 Server Terminal Server Ed.

http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/terminalserver/exec/vendors/showcase/Outlookreport.asp

If you go to that page, you'll see a "Compatibility Script" section with a very small link to download the script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ankhan100599
ID: 6186683
Thanks guys but this has been resolved by the administrator here. The question is being withdrawn.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ankhan100599
ID: 6186689
This problem has been resolved by the adminstrator. Thanks anyway guys.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 6202391
Could you post the solution?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6263506
ankhan, we would like to close this question. Please provide us w/the solution that was found. I can then return your points and add this question to our database.

Thanks,
PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6358839
ankhan,

Experts-Exchange is not a news group, in which you can post a question, get the answer, and walk away, or ignore any posts that do not serve to solve your problem.

You can read more about how the site works in our member agreement: http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

Although the agreement tells you something about how the site works, it doesn't tell you much about the netiquette that has evolved on our site. In Experts-Exchange it is expected that you always provide feeback to those who participate in the questions that you post. And I'll explain why this is the case.

When a question is resolved, it becomes a Previously Answered Question, and will be stored in the database. Users who have similar problems can buy your question for 1/10 of the original point value in order to find a solution to *their* problem.

A a result it is important that you provide feedback to our experts. If their suggestions do not work, tell them why. If they do, award them by grading the answer so that the question does indeed become such a "PAQ".

That way future visitors of this question get the most out of it.

In this particular case, you (or rather, your administrator) found your own solution. Would you mind posting information here as to how you solved your problem. That way others who might have similar problems might be able to solve theirs too.

modder
Community Support
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6712966
No problem. I'm awarding points to tengage due to lack of input from ankhan.

thanks
amp
community support moderator
0