Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clear TImage's Picture?

Posted on 2001-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
3,341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Suppose I have loaded a picture ( bmp file ) into the TImage.  And a button to blank the picture or TImage out.  How to clear the TImage then??

I have used the TImage's Refresh or LoadFromFile('').  But it still remain the same picture.Please guide!
0
Comment
Question by:ivylnm
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6185052
Hi ivylnm,
I see nothing difficult there:

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
   Image1.Picture.Bitmap.LoadFromFile('D:\nwelcome.bmp');
end;

------
Igor.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 6185058
Hello

  Image1.Picture.Assign(Nil);

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6185073
Mohammed,
yes, exactly.
or
Image1.Picture.Bitmap.Assign(nil);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6185330
too late :-(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6186949
An alternative is

Image1.Picture.Bitmap := nil;

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edsteele
ID: 6187666
If you are looking to totally get rid of the image, then those are the solutions you want to try.  If, however, you are looking to just clear out the image, you can use the following code:

with Image1.Picture.Bitmap.Canvas do
begin
  Brush.Style := bsClear;
  Pen.Style := psClear;
  Rectangle(0, 0, Image.Width+1, Image.Height+1);
end;

If you would like it cleared to a particular color, you can change the Styles to Solid and add two extra lines:

  Brush.Color := clWhite;
  Pen.Color := clWhite;

or whatever color you want to use.

Eric
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fredff13
ID: 6187845
Hello, ivylnm!
I've got proposal with codes below. It's working just fine, believe me it was tested:
Image1.Picture.Bitmap.ReleaseHandle;
Sincerely, Fred


0
 

Author Comment

by:ivylnm
ID: 6200776
Thanks A lot!
0