Solved

Incorrect dos version.

Posted on 2001-06-13
5
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

I've got a pc with win 98 as the os.
Then i've got Pastel version 4.
When I try to make a backup it comes up with the error:
"Incorrect dos version".
Why is this happening and what can I do to fix it?

Fanx
L
0
Comment
Question by:Laurika
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6185525
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhawklyn
ID: 6187321
The Document referenced by slink9 would apply if you're invoking a 'backup' program left over from an earlier installed OS, ie: Win95, Dos 6.22.  

One test of this would be to use 'find files' to see if there may be more than one 'backup.exe' on your system.

You mention you have 'Pastel verion 4'.   I'm not familiar with this program.   I suspect you mention it 'cuz it's relevent to your question.  - Perhaps it's a backup program you've been using?   With that as a hypothesis, here's  a possible explanation:

- If Pastel is a back up program, it may predate Windows 98 and be unaware of the current version of the OS.  Some older software would check the OS version and return the error message you noted.   In some cases this could be worked-around by using the 'setver' command.    I wouldn't recommend that in this scenario.  IF Pastel is a backup program that predates Windows98, it might not have support for long file names, which could wreak havoc on your system should you do a restore from it later.....

If OTOH (on the other hand) Pastel isn't a backup program, but a program who's data you'd like to back up, then the earlier points may apply.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6187889
Perhaps the information on this page will be applicable:
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~pasteloz/
Is this Pastel program an Accounting software?  If so, here is additional info:

To backup with DOS version 5 BACKUP.EXE even if you are on DOS version 6

1.     In the Pastel program directory, there is a file called DOS5.BKP. Rename this file to BACKUP.EXE. To do this, move to the Pastel directory and type:
ren dos5.bkp backup.exe <ENTER>
2.     You can then attempt to perform a backup. If you get the message "Incorrect DOS version" when doing the backup, then you need to edit the CONFIG.SYS file in the root directory (C:\). Add the following line to the CONFIG.SYS file:
device=c:\dos\setver.exe
3.     The DOS version 5 RESTORE.EXE program is not required, as Microsoft provides it along with DOS version 6. However, if you are on Windows 95, you must get a copy of RESTORE.COM from Pastel. This file is available in your Pastel directory as WIN95.RST, which you can rename to RESTORE.COM.

I will keep checking and maybe can find more information.  I would suspect however that adding that line to config.sys will fix your problem, change it to c:\windows\command\setver.exe

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6187896
On the window where you get the "Incorrect dos version", does it say backup.exe or msbackup.exe near the error?

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 50 total points
ID: 6187906
I'm fairly sure the setver.exe will fix the problem, found this info in a helpfile from the site above:

?     If the program reports "Incompatible DOS version" when backing up, insert the command "DEVICE=C:\DOS\SETVER.EXE" in the CONFIG.SYS file.
?     Users updating to DOS 6.0 from scratch - i.e. not having had an earlier version of DOS at all - can obtain a copy of the BACKUP.EXE file from us.

-d
0