Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you dock forms?

Posted on 2001-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do you make a particular childform dockable (aligned to the bottom, top, left or right) to its parent form?
0
Comment
Question by:ttanyag
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 300 total points
ID: 6185098
Hi ttanyag,

1.
   drop TPanel on your parent form (Panel1)
2.
procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
   Panel1.DockSite := true;
   Form2.ManualDock(Panel1, nil, alClient);
   Form2.Show;
end;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6185101
Have a look at the Dockex demo in your $(DELPHI)\Demos\Docking directory
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6185102
wb Igor :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6185130
listening
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6185139
Hi Ondrej,
I'm back yerstaday evening, glad to see you :-)

PS: my e-mail will work after tomorrow.
sorry for off topic.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wamoz
ID: 6881358
Does Delphi 5 have any documentation for this besides the demo program already mentioned? Preferably something that explains the mechanics of docking; which components are responsible for what, etc.
0