Solved

finding if a particular popup is open

Posted on 2001-06-13
5
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi

can i get the code to know if a particular popup window of the many popup window in my site is open. if the popup window is open then only i wish to refresh it otherwise i dont wish to do anything. Is there a function in Javascript to find out if a particular window isopen.

Assuming the name of the popup is "tick"

i am doing this at one of the hyperlink(ie opening my tick popup)

**************************************

popupWin = window.open('/sh.asp','tick','toolbar=no,border=no,menubar=no,resizable=yes,width=514,height=120,left=270,top=25');
popupWin.focus()

**************************************

Now if i wish to "logout/login" (another hyperlink in my site) from my site then if only this popup "tick" is open i want to refresh it otherwise not.

It would be great if anybody can really help me.


Thanks a lot.

Regards
Priya

0
Comment
Question by:priya_pbk
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
Comment Utility
Try
 win1=window.open('opener1.html','window1','width=300,height=300')
 
 if (win1.closed)  
 
 The closed property is a boolean value that specifies whether a window has been closed. When a window closes, the window object that represents it continues to exist, and its closed property is set to true.

Use closed to determine whether a window that you opened, and to which you still hold a reference (from the return value of window.open), is still open. Once a window is closed, you should not attempt to manipulate it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jcs_clement earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try this. This will tell u the state of the window

<html>
<head>
<script>
var win
function getObj(){
     if(win){
          if(win.closed)
               alert("Closed !!")
          else
               alert("Open !!")
     }
     setTimeout("getObj()",3000)
}
setTimeout("getObj()",3000)
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="#" OnClick="win=window.open('open.html','window1','width=300,height=300')">click</a>
</body>
</html>

rgds
jcs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134475.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151898.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20197086.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240864.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249281.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249563.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285973.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300745.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:priya_pbk
Comment Utility
thanks, and sorry for the delay! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thanks for responding and finalizing this; the points appear to have been at zero, so I corrected this to 50, the minimum for easy questions.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0