Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Usercontrol autoalign

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have created a usercontrol and would like to align it to the left,right,bottom of a form and not to the top.
 how can i do this ?


setting the alignable property to true works but for the top as well this is not what i want


0
Comment
Question by:RYMENHOUT
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ivanc
ID: 6185222
Rymen
One suggestion is that write the code in the Resize event of your form

cntrl.Top = FrmEdit.ScaleHeight - cntrl.height
cntrl.Left = FrmEdit.ScaleWidth - cntrl.width

Hope this helps
Ivanc

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6185798
Use this add in

Control Aligner IDE Add-in
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2258

Regards
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:RYMENHOUT
ID: 6186628
I DONT THINK YOU UNDERSTOOD

WHEN I SET ALINGABLE IN PROPERTIES OF A USERCONTROL
THIS ALLOWS ME, ONCE I HAVE PLACED THE CONTROL ON A FORM, TO ALIGN MY CONTROL EITHER TO THE LEFT, TOP, RIGHT OR BOTTOM OF MY FORM VIA THE PROPERTY ALIGN OF THE USERCONTROL.

THIS IS FINE BUT I DO NOT WANT THE USER TO BE ABLE TO ALIGN THE CONTROL TO THE TOP.

HOPE THIS IS MORE CLEAR


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 6189043
So you want to disable the align-to-top function?

Create a new enumeration that excludes that option, and apply it to the property for the align function.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017335
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147582.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298516.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300790.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300791.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136031
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept rspahitz's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7168456
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0