Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What error is this??

Posted on 2001-06-13
16
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
 I am trying to make a small application.I have the main screen on which a form is displayed with a drop down box and a radio button.
 Once the user select the number from the drop down and clicks the radio button and submit, the  following script is to be executed.
 Now this refers to an access query where i am to pass two parameters.However when i execute the script with the following code:

<html>
<head>
 <title> Auction Details</title>
</head>

<body>
<%

 dim conn,rs,comm
 set comm=server.createobject("adodb.command")
 set conn=server.createobject("adodb.connection")
 set rs=server.createobject("adodb.recordset")

 conn.open "DSN=mydbase"

 comm.activeconnection=conn
 comm.commandtext="details"
 comm.commandtype=2

 comm.Parameters.Append comm.createparameter ("abc",adInteger,adparameterinput)

comm.parameters.append comm.createparameter("xyz",advarchar,adparameterinput)
comm.parameters(0).value=request.querystring("number")
comm.parameters(1).value=request.querystring("radio")
set rs=comm.execute

(PS this is just part of the script and i strongly feel that the error is coming from here.)

When i execute the script i get the following error:

ADODB.Command error '800a0bb9'

Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another.

/man/list.asp, line 26

Please help me resolve this problem
The datatypes in the database are
integer and text


0
Comment
Question by:smash81
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6185256
1at.. if it's an access database you shouldn't pass parameters, besides what are you trying to do here?

do it this way

StrSQL = "INSERT INTO [Table name] (Fielad1,Field2) values(" & request.querystring("number")
 & ",'" & request.querystring("radio")
 & '")

conn.execute(StrSQL)

or StrSQL = "Select * From [TABLENAme] where [Numeric Field/ Numeric Column Name]=" & request.querystring("number") & " AND [Text Field/ Text Column Name]='" & request.querystring("radio") & "'"
Set rs = conn.Execute(StrSQL)



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dragosh
ID: 6185561
if you are trying to execute a stored procedure you must set CommandType to adCmdStoredProc(=4)

and i think the names of your procedure's parameters are wrong : "abc" , "xyz" .. should be "@abc" and "@xyz"

and one more thing , method CreateParameter has 5 parameters :

command.CreateParameter (Name, Type, Direction, Size, Value)

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6185616
Access doesn't support stored procedures..

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dragosh
ID: 6185638
i know .. who is talking about Access ???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6185670
>Now this refers to an access query where i am to pass two parameters
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dragosh
ID: 6185682
oh ... my mistake , next time i must read with more attention :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6185692
>Now this refers to an access query...

But does it mean MS Access, or, access in general?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smash81
ID: 6185699
Yes it is an acess database.Does acess have some problems when you pass parameters?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6185751
to what you're passing parameters? a macro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smash81
ID: 6185766
Yes it is an acess database.Does acess have some problems when you pass parameters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smash81
ID: 6185774
Its a query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smash81
ID: 6185788
Its a query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smash81
ID: 6185794
Its a query.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 90 total points
ID: 6185834
a view.. you want to fetch records from the query then do as I typed..

your way is to pass parameters to an SQL stored procedure!

what's the query name? details

then

StrSQL = "Select * From details where abc =" & request.querystring("number")
& " AND xyz='" & request.querystring("radio") & "'"
Set rs = conn.Execute(StrSQL)

I supposed abc is the numeric field in the query and xyz the text field
0
 

Author Comment

by:smash81
ID: 6186237
Now i have tried using the command.parameters.refresh command and i am getting the following error


Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e51'

Provider cannot derive parameter information and SetParameterInfo has not been called


Now what is this????
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6186418
:o/
0