Solved

Tools Menu

Posted on 2001-06-13
6
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a client who is using Microsoft Word 97. When the word processor is opened it has no tools Menu. The tools menu comes in between format and table. The tools menu is available in other programs like Excel or PowerPoint. How can we enable or reinstall this menu.
We have tried  removing and reinstalling the software. We also tried to reinstall on a different PC. All this is not working.

0
Comment
Question by:francyb
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Have you looked under the View menu?  I don't have 97 available now but have used the View menu to recall toolbars that the users had closed.  If I remember properly, it it View-Toolbars.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:istuff
Comment Utility
Try this,right click anywhere on the format or table to see if tools menu is selected.  If not select it.  If it is still hiding itself,try dragging the others down or up and so how it goes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
Comment Utility
2 ways :

> Problem with your normal.dot ...

- Close Word97
- Rename normal.dot -> normal.sav for example ...
- Open Word97 ... a new normal.dot is created
- Problem ? yes / no
-> yes ... good but you loose information
-> no .... close word ... delete normal.dot rename normal.sav in normal.dot ....


> Check for a (macro) virus ...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Uninstall Office 97, then run the Office 97 Eraser Utility (link to download on this page, or here: http://download.microsoft.com/download/office97std/Utility/4.0/WIN98MeXP/EN-US/Eraser97.exe)

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/8/23.ASP

-d
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
Comment Utility
Another way :
It's could be also  a (windows) profil problem  
Go in c;\windows\profils\ ...
Delete everything. Reboot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
Open MS Word, on the Menu, or the Bar with icons, right click in a blank or shaded area.  A menu bar will drop down and tell which menus are available, move down that list to customeize and click.

You will get another box, the first tab says Toolbars, make sure Standard is checked and near the bottom is a box for Tools, make sur that is clicked also.

Once that is done, you use the same as above and customize the tool bar, by going to the second tab called Commands, form there their are many options to choose from.  If you want something in particular, left ckick on the item and while holding the mouse button down, drag it to  the menu bar and drop it where you want it.

wlennon
0