Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Object variable or with block variable not set

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am trying to use a qry as a recordsource.  The qry uses a query(qryVATLett) based on 2 tables + 2 other tables.  I think I am getting this error message because of the query.  Any ideas?

Sicando


Dim rpt As Report, rst As Recordset, db As Database, rst1 As Recordset, strSQL As String
Dim strQry As String
Dim strDate1 As Date, strDate2 As Date

strDate1 = Forms!frmreports!txtDate1
strDate2 = Forms!frmreports!txtDate2

strSQL = "SELECT tblMember.ReferenceNo, qryVATlett.AccountName, qryVATlett.AccountNumber," _
        & " qryVATlett.SortCode, tblMember.FinalAcceptance, tblMember.FrequencyofPayment," _
        & " tblMember.MethodofPayment, tblMember.RenewalDate, qryVATlett.Bank," _
        & " qryVATlett.Address1, qryVATlett.Address2, qryVATlett.Address3," _
        & " qryVATlett.Town, qryVATlett.County, qryVATlett.Postcode, " _
        & " tblSubscriptionDetails.NetSubscription" _
        & " FROM (tblMember INNER JOIN qryVATlett ON tblMember.ReferenceNo = qryVATlett.ReferenceNo) INNER JOIN tblSubscriptionDetails ON tblMember.LevelofMembership = tblSubscriptionDetails.SubscriptionRef" _
        & " WHERE (tblMember.FrequencyofPayment = 'A') AND (tblMember.MethodofPayment = 3)" _
        & " AND tblMember.RenewalDate Between #" & Format(strDate1, "mm\/dd\/yyyy") & "# And #" & Format(strDate2, "mm\/dd\/yyyy") & "#" _
        & " AND (qryVATlett.Bank Is Not Null) AND tblMember.Status In ('LM1','LM2','LM3)" _
        & " ORDER BY qryVATlett.Bank"

rpt.RecordSource = strSQL
0
Comment
Question by:sicando
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gregdavey
ID: 6185395
Nah. You are getting the error becuase you have not set the report to anything

I have a code called Company. Here is my code

    Dim rpt As Report
    DoCmd.OpenReport "Company", acViewPreview
    Set rpt = Reports("Company")
    rpt.RecordSource = strSQL

See how that goes!

Greg
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dovholuk earned 200 total points
ID: 6185835
greg is right. where is this code that is running. is it on the report that is opening? is it behind a button? where is it?

as Greg points out, you never set the report variable (rpt) to anything. you need to set rpt = to the report you are trying to open, but depending on where your code is located there are different ways to do it.

i don't think greg's code will work for you though, as his idea is to open the report in preview mode first. if you do this, THEN set the recordsource, the report won't requery.

i think that you should move your code to the On Open event of your report. then, simply change your

rpt.RecordSource = strSQL

to

Me.RecordSource = strSQL

enjoy
dovholuk
0
 

Author Comment

by:sicando
ID: 6186231
Dough!  SQL was wrong as well

Okay
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6186278
i've never gotten a c before...

for my benefit, how could i have given you a better answer?

thanks for helping me out,

dovholuk
0
 

Author Comment

by:sicando
ID: 6186362
Guess I'm just a bit pissed off. I thought the problem was in the SQL, which it was.

Give yourself a A+ if it makes you feel better

Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:sicando
ID: 6187189
Guess I'm just a bit pissed off. I thought the problem was in the SQL, which it was.

Give yourself a A+ if it makes you feel better

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gregdavey
ID: 6189223
So, could you please post the code that worked ok?

Thanks!

Greg
0