Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server file replication.

Posted on 2001-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Senario is this.

I have 2 Windows 2000 DC in 2 different locations. I want contents on dir1 on Server1 to be replicated to dir2 on Server2 during off hours. The servers are in the same domain and are connected by 512K lines.

0
Comment
Question by:nicosan
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 800 total points
ID: 6185740
the best way would be to use DFS for this directory.

Replication of DFS content between sites is scheduled using the "Active Directory
Users and Computers" snap-in. Downstream partners pull changes
according to the replication frequency and the hours replication is enabled.


please check for further info:
an animated demo ;-):http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/demos/mod12.asp

step by step: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/fileandprint/dfssteps.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/fileandprint/dfsnew.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/fileandprint/fileprint.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6185811
-I'd say the best way to do this is configure the folder in active directory.
-Configure the 2 servers in different sites.
-Setup the replication schedule to run at the times of day you desire.

(folder in adu&c, sites in ads&s..
0