Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore mailbox

Posted on 2001-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

We use ARCserve to backup our NT 4 server, how do i go about restoring a mailbox from our backup.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:moahmad
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6185727
Follow the help files in ARCServe.
Log onto their web site for more up-to-date instructions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 6186227
It possible only if you have a "brick-level" option.
If not you'll be able restore only whole database.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hbrady earned 20 total points
ID: 6187104
If you use the Arcserve agent for Exchange you can restore a single mailbox; however, if you use regular Arcserve to do a file level backup you are in bad shape.  The only way to restore the mailbox would be to set up a temporary exchange server, do a brick level (full) restore and grab the data you need from that temporary server.  Make sure you fire up the backup server on an isolated segment.
0