Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Lower to uppercase in Bourne shell

Posted on 2001-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi


In Bourne Shell I want in a script to be able to modify a string from lowercase to uppercase e.g. "test1" to "Test1".
Does any of you know which command I have to use and how to use it with pipes (e.g. echo test1 | <command> ) ??
Btw. It has to run under Solaris 2.x

Thanks!

Soren Larsen
0
Comment
Question by:stibo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marecs
ID: 6185581
If you want to convert all characters from lc to uc then simply do
echo test1 |tr 'a-z' 'A-Z'

From your example it looks like you only want to uc the first letter. Then this will work

echo test1 | ( dd ibs=1 count=1 2>/dev/null | tr 'a-z' 'A-Z' ; cat )
under bash and sh

Maybe somebody else has a simpler solution.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:stibo
ID: 6186405
Thanks Marecs

It works. But as you self point out, I also would like to know if there is a simpler solution.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6186827
original_name=test1

all_but_first_char="${original_name#?}"
typeset -u upper_first_char="${original_name%$all_but_first_char}"
new_name="$upper_first_char$all_but_first_char"

print "$new_name"
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:stibo
ID: 6187858
Hi

Thanks for your answers, but I have not got the right answer yet, because:
Marecs, I can't get the "tr" command to work in Solaris 8 but it work alright in Solaris 2.6 ??!? When I run the "echo test1 |tr 'a-z' 'A-Z'" in sh, I get only "test1" as a result - no change in the output :-(

Chris: I want to do it in Bourne shell (sh). I guess you use perl ??

Thanks so far...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 300 total points
ID: 6187872
o The 'tr' bit doesn't work in Solaris 8 because it's using the stricter POSIX codings where a-z isn't a concept.   The correct tr command on Solaris 8 would be
  tr  '[:upper:]' '[:lower:]'

o That's POSIX shell and it works with /usr/bin/sh on Solaris 7.  Should work on 2.6 and 8 just fine too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stibo
ID: 6188026
It work fine now. :-))

The following works:
echo test1 | ( dd ibs=1 count=1 2>/dev/null | tr '[:lower:]' '[:upper:]'; cat )

Result: Test1
That's what I was looking for.

Thanks all for your answers !!
0