Solved

Hi I wanne make a ToolTipNotify

Posted on 2001-06-13
11
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am trying to catch the OnToolTipNotify in my MESSAGE_MAP like this

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CBasicGrid, CWnd)
ON_NOTIFY_EX(TTN_NEEDTEXT, 0, OnToolTipNotify)
END_MESSAGE_MAP

This is in a subwindow of main.. The tooltip works fine like this in the main, but not in this CWnd, that is put "Over" main..

What can the resons be that the MESSAGE_MAP does'nt catch the TTN_NEEDTEXT ??

Do I need some init to be done ?
0
Comment
Question by:win32
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 30 total points
ID: 6185598
thid is how i implemented OnToolTipNotify:

     afx_msg BOOL OnToolTipNotify(UINT id, NMHDR *pNMH, LRESULT *pResult);

BOOL CGridCtrl::OnToolTipNotify(UINT    id,
                                NMHDR   *pNMH,
                                LRESULT *pResult)
{
    LPTOOLTIPTEXT lpttt;

    lpttt = (LPTOOLTIPTEXT)pNMH;
.
.
.

}

BOOL CGridCtrl::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
    switch(pMsg->message)
    {
        case WM_LBUTTONDOWN:
        case WM_MOUSEMOVE:
        case WM_LBUTTONUP:
        case WM_MBUTTONDOWN:
        case WM_MBUTTONUP:
        case WM_RBUTTONDOWN:
        case WM_RBUTTONUP:

        if (m_pToolTip)
        {
            CPoint ptCurrentPos;

            //
            // offset the current position by the
            // amount the window is scrolled
            //
            ptCurrentPos.x = LOWORD(pMsg->lParam);
            ptCurrentPos.y = HIWORD(pMsg->lParam);
        if (m_rectSearch.PtInRect(ptCurrentPos) == FALSE)
            {
                m_pToolTip->Activate(FALSE);
            }

            // this will reactivate the tooltip
            m_pToolTip->Activate(TRUE);
            m_pToolTip->RelayEvent(pMsg);
        }
    }

    return CWnd::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);

} // end PreTranslateMessage

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6185601
void CGridCtrl::CreateTooltips()
{
    if (m_pToolTip == NULL)
    {
        //
        // Create the tooltip control and set the tool rectangle to be the
        // whole window rectangle.  This will cause the tooltip control to
        // request text whenever the mouse stops over the grid window.
        //
        CRect rect;
        GetClientRect(rect);
       
        // create a tooltip control
        m_pToolTip = new CToolTipCtrl;
        if(!m_pToolTip)
        {
            MessageBox(_T("Unable to allocate memory for ToolTips!"));
        }
        else
        {
            if( !m_pToolTip->Create(this, TTS_ALWAYSTIP) )
            {  
                MessageBox(_T("Unable to Create ToolTips for Grid!"));
            }
            else
            {
                m_pToolTip->AddTool(this, LPSTR_TEXTCALLBACK, rect, 1);
                m_pToolTip->Activate(TRUE);

                // Send message to extend the life of the tooltips.
                m_pToolTip->SendMessage(TTM_SETDELAYTIME,
                                        TTDT_AUTOPOP,
                                        30000);
                EnableToolTips(TRUE);
            }
        }
    }
} // end CreateTooltips
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6185604
post your e-mail and i'll send u a sample program
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6185694
BTW, maybe you only need to call EnableToolTips() for the window...
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6185767
Year, but it is also possible to set up tooltips for a CButton, and not for the Toolbar, how is that done ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6185909
//CToolTipCtrl m_Tooltips;


     //Set up tooltips
     m_Tooltips.Create(this);
     m_Tooltips.Activate(TRUE);

//example of adding controls for tooltiping
m_Tooltips.AddTool(GetDlgItem(IDC_RADIO11),_T("Test 1"));
m_Tooltips.AddTool(GetDlgItem(IDC_RADIO12),_T("Test 2"));

and override PreTranslateMessage:
BOOL CMyDlg :: PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
     if (m_hWnd)
          {
          m_Tooltips.RelayEvent(pMsg);
          return CDialog::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
          }
     return FALSE;
}


good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6185946
My e-mail is cb_priv@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6194098
So what you say sedqwick is that if you have a toolbar, you don't have to create a seperate tooltip control.. but if you have, like a button in a window, you will need to make a control for that button ??

CB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6194100
I am using the OnNotify, to get tooltips in the toolbar, is OnNotify never going to work with eg. a button in a window ?

CB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6194228
Do you have to preTransLateMessage,, Cant you do the same in the MessageMap ??
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6199364
if u create your own button or tooltip whatever, the tooltip message is not been notify so u need to use PreTranslateMessage() to pump the message
0