Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do the QuickReport surpport all the Printer?

Posted on 2001-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I find  the QuickReport 3.0 can not surpport all the Printer?
for example the Canon BJC-2100sp,
Where can I get the updated Version of QuickReport 3.0
??
0
Comment
Question by:johngodzbi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 200 total points
ID: 6185621
Hi john

some tips from

QuickReport Knowledge Base (kb.txt)
Frequently asked Questions (and Answers) and other tips
Copyright 2000 Qusoft AS
Visit our web site at http://www.qusoft.com


Q.  I have a PC with a HP692C deskjet printer as default and when I try to print QuickReport raise the error : Printer index is not valid. Only with this printer.
A.  This message doesn't come from QuickReport, it comes from the Delphi printers unit.  You can get this message if you try to specify a printer option that the printer driver does not accept.  If you copy the printers unit (if you have the VCL source code) to your project directory and add it to the project, you put break points in it to see which setting is causing your problem.


Q.  I have a PC with a HP692C deskjet printer as default and when I try to print QuickReport raise the error : Printer index is not valid. Only with this printer.
A.  This message doesn't come from QuickReport, it comes from the Delphi printers unit.  You can get this message if you try to specify a printer option that the printer driver does not accept.  If you copy the printers unit (if you have the VCL source code) to your project directory and add it to the project, you put break points in it to see which setting is causing your problem.


I hope they can help you

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6185791
Check this page
http://195.12.232.172/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6976081
You have asked many questions and only graded 4 of them, and they were all  C and D grades, hard to understand.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20068787.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20119679.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126714.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134537.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137705.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139107.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182826.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192596.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230967.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230975.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20231020.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258451.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272676.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277853.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20070329.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136842.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192718.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9286047
johngodzbi,
No comment has been added lately (494 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Cesario http:#6185621

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

DragonSlayer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0