Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Credit cards processing

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want my script to:
 - check if the credit card information (number, expiration date, owner) is correct and the card is not stolen.
 - move money from client's account to my account.

Please tell me how to do it or where I can find complete information about it
0
Comment
Question by:shvetsov
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6185803
I use ezic, and if you use them, I have a perl cgi that will let you do all these things.

go to ezic.com

this cgi will do all of the above and check the address too.


but this is not a service that is available anywhere for free.

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 800 total points
ID: 6212504
basically, the company that you choose to handle the transactions for you will take care of the xfer of all monies...

all you have to do is make a script to talk to their script...

unless you want your users going to their website ...blech!

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6225249
I have such a script to use with authorize.net
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6225626
did you have to write a cgi to interface with their cgi...

or do people just go to their website?

or what??

just curious...wondering if I am doing it the hard way..

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:shvetsov
ID: 6227281
What about me?
I want to have such a script too :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6699430
Please update and/or finalize this question.  
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6903865
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Moderator
0