Solved

Component to read out english(200pt) or chinese words(400pt) needed!

Posted on 2001-06-13
9
160 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need a component/object for vb which ables to read out a english word or chinese word(mandarin)!

ie the object able to recognize words in a text box and then able to read it out accurately.

0
Comment
Question by:MrTerrence
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GeoffKell
ID: 6185919
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6185925
There's a speech api sdk available from MS, but I believe it's still in beta version. Check out....

http://research.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6186130
The following links to planet source code (I don't usually like using there examples but some of these are actually quite good) will help you get started. Both of the first two I have tried and seem to work pretty well so give them a go.

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.11391/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.10129/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.3402/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.5390/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 6190680
Dear TimCottee, where could i get the xvoice.dll?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6190771
MrTerrence, here is another sample app which actually includes the xVoice.dll

http://www.vbcode.com/asp/showzip.asp?ZipFile=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Evbcode%2Ecom%2Fcode%2Ftalk%2Ezip&theID=1528
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 6194336
Mr.TimCottee, I have tried this two example:

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.11391/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.10129/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

but both have a same error of "Axtive X component cant create object" why?

(p/s: where should i put the xvoice.dll? in windows\system? same path with he programme? actually i put at this 2 places already, but keep having the same error mentioned.)


0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6194442
MrTerrence, I have it in \Winnt\Speech but it doesn't really matter where it is as long as you have registered it using regsvr32:

Regsvr32.exe \windows\system\xvoice.dll

Should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 6194642
Mr. TimCottee,
i have registered the xvoice.dll but the error still there ! "activex component can't create onject"!!

what should i do? i have the dss as well as msagent too in my components.. i simply tried

dss.speak "abcd.."

but it wont works...can u show me simple codes to say something using dss?

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTerrence
ID: 6195000
error msg changes after i download sth extras...
"Class does not support automation or does not support expected interface...."
0