[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where's my caret gone?

Posted on 2001-06-13
9
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I've lost my caret.

Here's how I did it.

1. Drop two TEdits onto a form
2. In the OnExit Event of Edit1 add the following code...

  Application.MessageBox( 't','tt', mb_ok );


Run the application.  Select Edit1 Then edit2

The Message box is shown, click the OK button, and hey presto the Caret has dissapeared!



What can I do yo get my caret back.  p.s. I want to use the Application.Messagebox command and not the ShowMessage or MessageDLG command!
0
Comment
Question by:Colin_Dawson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 200 total points
ID: 6186110
you could post a custom message to the form, e.g.

const
  AM_MSGBOX = WM_USER + 101;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Edit1: TEdit;
    Edit2: TEdit;
    procedure Edit1Exit(Sender: TObject);
  private
    procedure AMMsgBox(var Message: TMessage); message AM_MSGBOX;
  public
  end;

implementation

procedure TForm1.AMMsgBox(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  Application.MessageBox( 't','tt', mb_ok );
end;

procedure TForm1.Edit1Exit(Sender: TObject);
begin
  PostMessage(Handle, AM_MSGBOX, 0, 0);
end;

HTH
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6186134
guessing, no one from the edits has the focus,
whereas the caret only appears, if the edit is focused

just press on tabkey once
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6186148
hi kretzschmar,
wrong guess, Edit2 is focused but its caret is hidden, you'll see if you type a character
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 6186166
I've found another possibility...  Add these two lines of code immediatly after the Application.Messagebox.

  postmessage(Handle,WM_NEXTDLGCTL,0,0);
  postmessage(Handle,WM_NEXTDLGCTL,1,0);


However, this is no good as the message actually shifts focus to the next control then back.  As I've only got two controls, I get a recurring messagebox problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 6186172
TOndrej

So far you solution is the best, but It's a little messy, I noticed that the user can actually see the second edit box highlight before the messagebox is shown.

Also I'm looking for something that I can wrap as a single function call that will sort out the problem.

But so far you in the lead.  If I can't get a really good solution I'll have to build my own component that hooks into the message loop! But that's really messy :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6186174
hi tondrej,

didn't have a delphi installed here,
therefore shooting in the dark

but you will be right

:-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DMN
ID: 6186761
Calling MessageBox not only removes the caret but also prevent you control from calling OnEnter event. There is a simple solution of both problems:

procedure TForm1.Edit1Exit(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Application.MessageBox('qq','qq',mb_ok);
  if Assigned(ActiveControl) then
    PostMessage(ActiveControl.Handle,WM_SETFOCUS,0,0);
end;


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 6190107
This is the solutions that I found on another site.  I tried it and this works perfectly.

PostMessage(GetFocus, WM_SETFOCUS, TWinControl(Sender).Handle, 0);



I've decided to award the points to TOndrej as this was also a good answer, and very quick!

Thanks to all for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6190186
Much better than my proposed solution :-)
Thanks for the points.
0