Solved

Check for Table in Database

Posted on 2001-06-13
7
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

VB6(sp4), ADO, Access 97

Prior to my starting application, I check for the proper database and path:

If Dir$(App_Inventory) = 0 then ...do somthing

Next, I want check to see if the database that my application is about to connect to is (in fact) the correct database. To verify this, I'd like to check the first table ( tbl_KGRM ) to make sure it is the correct database.

Thanks,
-ADawn
0
Comment
Question by:ADawn
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
Hi, actually i don't know how to use ADO to retrieve all tables content in a database. But in the case of using Data Control from Toolbox, yes!:

Data1.RecordSource = "Select * from Lead"
    Data1.Refresh
    For i = 1 To Data1.Database.TableDefs.Count
        List2.AddItem Data1.Database.TableDefs(i - 1).Name
    Next i

'Hope can help you little.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnczimm
Comment Utility
Here is the function I use.  It uses DAO, but it should give you an idea of how to do it.

Public Function dbTableExists(sTableName As String) As Boolean
' returns true if the table exists in the database
Dim i As Integer
Dim Db As DAO.Database
    dbTableExists = False
    Set Db = OpenDatabase(dbName$)
    For i = 0 To Db.TableDefs.Count - 1
        If Trim(UCase(Db.TableDefs(i).Name)) = Trim(UCase(sTableName)) Then dbTableExists = True
    Next i
    Db.Close
End Function
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manno
Comment Utility
For i = 0 To Db.TableDefs.Count - 1
       If Trim(UCase(Db.TableDefs(i).Name)) = Trim(UCase(sTableName)) Then

            dbTableExists = True
           
            Exit Function

       endif

 Next i
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
Comment Utility
anybody have it in ADO?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
Comment Utility
set a reference to the Microsoft ADO Ext 2.1 for DLL and Security then paste this code:


Dim SourceCat as ADOX.Catalog
Dim SrcTbl    as ADOX.Table
Dim oColumn   as ADOX.Column
Dim x as      as Integer

set SourceCat = new ADOX.Catalog
SourceCat.ActiveConnection = "Your Regular ADO connecionstring"
for x = 1 to SourceCat.Tables.Count  
List1.AddItem SourceCat.Tables(x).Name
next x
set SourceCat = nothing

Instead of adding table to the listbox you can check if it is a desired table name
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 15 total points
Comment Utility
ADawn, you could always use the ADOX library to enumerate the tables:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim cnn As ADODB.Connection
    Dim cat As ADOX.Catalog
    Dim tblTable As ADOX.Table
    Dim blnExists As Boolean
    Set cnn = New ADODB.Connection
    Set cat = New ADOX.Catalog
    cnn.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\testbed\cremosa2k.mdb;Persist Security Info=False"
    cnn.Open
    cat.ActiveConnection = cnn.ConnectionString
    For Each tblTable In cat.Tables
        If tblTable.Name = "MyTable" Then
            blnExists = True
            Exit For 'as we have found it
        End If
    Next
    cnn.Close
    Set cat.ActiveConnection = Nothing
    Set cat = Nothing
    Set cnn = Nothing
    MsgBox "Table : MyTable " & IIf(blnExists, "Exists", "Does Not Exist")
End Sub

Is an example of how this could be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADawn
Comment Utility
TimCottee
Works great - Thanks for the extra insight.

iboutchkine

I have posted points for you as well. Thanks
0